Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of compound age on work away tire from quadplex extruder and properties of tire tread
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Second Advisor
พงษ์ศักดิ์ นิ่มดำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1418
Abstract
การเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ส่งผลต่อการผลิตยางล้อ ยางคอมพาวนด์ จำนวนมาก ถูกทำลายจากการผลิตที่มากเกินไป เนื่องจากยางคอมพาวนด์ที่ถูกจัดเก็บ เป็นเวลานานอาจส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของยางรถยนต์ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของ ระยะเวลาการจัดเก็บยางคอมพาวนด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 °C เป็นเวลา 30 วัน และ 50 °C เป็นเวลา 6 วัน ยางคอมพาวนด์ถูกแบ่งประเภทโดยสารตัวเติมได้แก่ เขม่าดำ ซิลิกา – เขม่าดำที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 1.3 และ 5.8 ทุกๆ 3 วันยางคอมพาวนด์ ถูกวิเคราะห์ผ่านเครื่องวัดความหนืดมูนนี่ และเครื่อง MDR รวมไปถึงการทดสอบ ค่าความแข็ง ความกระเด้งกระดอน สมบัติแรงดึง ความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวาง และสัดส่วนเจลในยางวัลคาไนซ์ จากผลการศึกษา การเชื่อมขวางในตัวยางคอมพาวนด์ จะมีปริมาณมากขึ้นตามเวลา ส่งผลให้ค่าความหนืดมูนนี่มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น โดยยางคอมพาวนด์ที่ใช้ซิลิกามีหมู่ไซลานอล (Si-OH) ที่พื้นผิวจะเกิดปฏิกิริยา ระหว่างสารตัวเติมมากกว่าเขม่าดำ การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการจัดเก็บยางคอมพาวนด์ส่งผลให้ เร่งการเกิดการเชื่อมขวาง สำหรับพฤติกรรมการคงรูป การเชื่อมขวางที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ระยะเวลาการสุกลดลง ค่าแรงบิดต่ำสุดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และค่าแรงบิดสูงสุดลดลง สำหรับยางวัลคาไนซ์ การเชื่อมขวางเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความแข็ง ความกระเด้งกระดอน ยางจะมีความแข็งแรงและเหนียวที่มากขึ้น โดยยางคอมพาวนด์ ที่ถูกจัดเก็บที่ 50 °C จะมีระยะเวลาการจัดเก็บไม่เกิน 3 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The growth of the automotive industry affects tire production. The number of compounds is destroyed from overproduction because long time storage of compounds may affect the qualities of tire. This research studied the effect of compound aging 30 days at 25 °C and 6 days at 50 °C. Compounds categorized by using reinforcing fillers: carbon black, silica/carbon wt ratio of 1.3, 5.8. Every 3 days, compounds are characterized by mooney viscometer and MDR, including hardness, rebound, tensile tester, crosslink density and gel fraction in vulcanized rubber. Results show that crosslinking reactions in compounds increase with time, resulting in a continuous increase in the mooney viscosity. Compounds with silica have silanol groups (Si-OH) on the surface are strong to filler-filler interactions greater than carbon black. Rising storage temperature lead to accelerating crosslink reaction. For cure behavior, increasing in crosslink reaction leads to reduce cure time, increase in min torque while a decrease in max torque. For vulcanized rubber, crosslink reaction causes the increase in hardness and rebound resilience, rubber is stronger and tougher. Compounds with carbon black, silica/carbon wt ratio of 1.3, 5.8 should be used within 3 days at storage temperature 50 °C
Creative Commons License