Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงโมเลกุลและเชิงหน้าที่ของยีนเซรีนโปรติเอสในฮาโลฟิลิกไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Halothece sp. PCC 7418
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungaroon Waditee-Sirisattha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1428
Abstract
Serine proteases are a class of important proteolytic enzymes that contain a common serine residue, which functions as a nucleophile in the catalytic triad at the active site. They are ubiquitous and abundant proteins found in all living organisms with a wide array of molecular, cellular and physiological functions. In cyanobacteria, the information on serine protease functions is very limited, especially in halotolerant species. This study focuses on comparative analyses of serine proteases in a halotolerant cyanobacterium Halothece sp. PCC 7418 (Halothece 7418) and the model freshwater cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, regulation under salt-stress condition and functional characterization of serine protease candidates. Bioinformatic analyses revealed a significantly large number of serine proteases in Halothece 7418 than the number in S. elongatus PCC 7942. The cyanobacterial serine proteases are likely derived from different linages since no conserved motifs were detected. Phylogenetic analysis and protein domain architecture revealed the relationships and clustering of serine protease members. The gene expression analysis of all 34 serine proteases in Halothece 7418 showed that one third of them were drastically up-regulated under salt up-shock conditions but remained unchanged under salt down-shock conditions. Among these, PCC7418_3553 encoding HtrA2 protease was highly up-regulated in response to salt stress. This gene was cloned, expressed and a recombinant protein was produced for functional characterization. Further, sub-cellular localization of PCC7418_3553 was determined. The recombinant PCC7418_3553 protein displayed protease activity with a pH optimum of 8.0 and a temperature optimum of 45 °C. The enzyme remained highly stable at 45 °C within 2 hours and the activity stayed high even in the presence of high salt concentrations. PCC7418_3553 preferred unfolded substrates, supporting the function in protein quality control. Sub-cellular localization revealed that PCC7418_3553 was localized to plasma membrane as well as thylakoid membrane. PCC7418_3553 also could be detected in the soluble protein fraction. This protein was distinctively increased in plasma membrane under salt and heat stresses. Taken together, the results suggested that PCC7418_3553 underpins protein quality control processes and is involved in the response and adaptation to stress conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซรีนโปรติเอสเป็นคลาสของเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยสลายโปรตีนที่สำคัญที่มีเรซิดิวเซรีนซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นนิวคลีโอไฟล์ใน คะตาไลติก ไทรเอดที่บริเวณเร่ง เอนไซม์กลุ่มนี้พบได้ทั่วไป และประกอบด้วยสมาชิกจำนวนมากในสิ่งมีชีวิตทุกชนิด มีฟังก์ชั่นในระดับโมเลกุล, ระดับเซลล์ และระดับสรีรวิทยาที่หลากหลาย ข้อมูลของฟังก์ชั่นเซรีนโปรติเอสในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียนั้นมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเกลือ การศึกษานี้มุ่งไปที่การวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบของเซรีนโปรติเอสในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเกลือ Halothece sp. PCC 7418 (Halothece 7418) และไซยาโนแบคทีเรียน้ำจืด Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, ศึกษาการควบคุมเซรีนโปรติเอสภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ และศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของเซรีนโปรติเอสบางชนิด การวิเคราะห์เชิงชีวสารสนเทศแสดงให้เห็นว่าจำนวนโปรติเอสใน Halothece 7418 มีมากกว่าใน S. elongatus PCC 7942 โปรติเอสในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียมีความหลากหลาย และอาจมาจากสายวิวัฒนาการที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากไม่พบโมทีฟอนุรักษ์ระหว่างสมาชิก การวิเคราะห์ทางวิวัฒนาการและการจัดเรียงโดเมนของโปรตีนแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์และการจัดกลุ่มของเซรีน โปรติเอส การวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนโปรติเอสจำนวน 34 ยีน ใน Halothece 7418 พบว่าหนึ่งในสามของยีนทั้งหมดมีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนภายใต้ภาวะความเข้มข้นของเกลือที่สูงขึ้น แต่ภายใต้ภาวะความเข้มข้นของเกลือที่ลดลงกลับพบว่าการแสดงออกของยีนเซรีนโปรติเอสไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง และพบว่ายีน PCC7418_3553 ซึ่งแปลรหัสเป็นโปรติเอส HtrA2 มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความเครียดจากเกลือ จากนั้นได้ทำการโคลนและแสดงออกยีนดังกล่าวเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ รวมถึงศึกษาตำแหน่งของโปรตีน PCC7418_3553 ภายในเซลล์ รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน PCC7418_3553 แสดง แอคติวิตีของโปรติเอส โดยพบค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 8.0 และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เอนไซม์นี้มีความเสถียรสูงที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียสภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และเอนไซม์ยังคงมีแอคติวิตีสูงเมื่ออยู่ในภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นของเกลือสูง รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน PCC7418_3553 สามารถย่อยสลายสับสเตรทที่สูญเสียการม้วนพับได้ ซึ่งสนับสนุนการทำหน้าที่ในการควบคุมคุณภาพโปรตีน PCC7418_3553 สามารถพบได้ในพลาสมา เมมเบรน และ ไทลาคอยด์ เมมเบรน รวมถึงในส่วนของโปรตีนที่ละลายน้ำ โดยที่ PCC7418_3553 มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนในพลาสมา เมมเบรน ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือและภาวะเครียดจากความร้อน ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้ได้ชี้แนะว่า PCC7418_3553 มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการควบคุมคุณภาพโปรตีนและเกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองและการปรับตัวต่อภาวะเครียด
Creative Commons License