Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
KANTREUM MUSIC IN WORSHIPPING RITUAL AT PHNOM RUNG HISTORICAL PARK
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.850
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องดนตรีกันตรึมในพิธีบวงสรวงงานประเพณีขึ้นเขาพนมรุ้ง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพิธีกรรมการบวงสรวงแบบเขมรและดนตรีกันตรึมที่ใช้ในงานประเพณีขึ้นเขาพนมรุ้ง ในพื้นที่อำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติ จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พิธีกรรมของการบวงสรวงงานประเพณีขึ้นเขาพนมรุ้งแบบเขมร แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนที่ 1 พิธีกรรมศักดิ์สิทธิ์ และส่วนที่ 2 พิธีเชิญชวนให้ร่วมทำบุญบวงสรวง ในส่วนของพิธีกรรมศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการจุดธูปเทียนบูชาพระรัตนตรัย การอัญเชิญเทพเทวดาตามบทสวด และการรำถวายมือ ในส่วนที่สอง ประกอบด้วยการร้องทักทายผู้ฟัง การเชิญชวนให้มาร่วมทำบุญ การเล่นกลอนสดอุปมาอุปไมย ร้องโต้ตอบกัน และการกล่าวอวยพรผู้มาร่วมพิธี โดยมีอาจารย์เกรียงศักดิ์ ปะรุนรัมย์ เป็นผู้ประกอบพิธีกรรม ในส่วนของดนตรีที่ใช้ในพิธีกรรมของการบวงสรวงแบบเขมรใช้วงกันตรึมมคณะสุริยชัย ส.สไบทอง (เกรียงศักดิ์ ส.สไบทอง) เครื่องดนตรีประกอบด้วย ซอกันตรึม 1 คัน กลองกันตรึม 2 ตัว กรับ 1 คู่ ฉาบเล็ก 1 คู่ และฉิ่ง 1 คู่ บรรเลงด้วยเพลง 9 เพลง ได้แก่ เพลงเปิดวงเพลงที่ 1 เพลงเปิดวงเพลงที่ 2 เพลงแสร็ย สะตือ เพลงรำปี (รำเปย) เพลงปทุมทอง เพลงทานอ เนียงนอ เพลงชะโอละหน่าย เพลงสาวกันตรึม เพลงอายัยเวง เพลงที่ 3-9 เป็นเพลงที่มีการร้องประกอบ นอกนั้นเป็นเพลงบรรเลงแบบไม่มีร้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate the sacred ritual ceremony, and Kantreum Music in the ceremony at Phanom Rung Historical Park, Chalerm Pra Kiat District, Buriram Province. The result of the research found that there were two main parts of the ceremony. The first part was sacred ceremony and the second part was held to invite spectators to make merit and to sacrifice. The sacred ceremony started from the step of lighting candles to worship Buddha, inviting deity and gods, and the step of hand dance. The second part of the ceremony comprised the steps of greeting audience, inviting the audience to make merit, improvisation, and blessing the participants. Mr. Kriangsak Paroonram was the master who performed both parts of the ceremony. The musical instruments employed in this ceremony were: one Kantreum fiddle, two Kantreum drums, a pair of Kantreum sticks, a pair of big cymbals, and a pair of small cymbals. The Kantreum music was played by Suriyachai Sor Sabaithong Kantreum Band (Kriangsak Sor Sabaithong). Kantreum music used in the ceremony comprised of 9 songs: The opening 1 and The opening 2, Saraey Satue Song, Rampi, Patumthong, Tananiangnor, Cha-O-la-naay, Kantreum Girls, and Ayai weng. There were vocal parts in the song from 3rd to 9th, the rest are instrumental music.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.