Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court ของ Mark Twain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of Mark Twain's A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรภีพรรณ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2006.24
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางและรูปแบบ การแปล รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการถ่ายทอดตัวบทซึ่งมีความโดดเด่นในการใช้คำประชดประชันที่เต็มไปด้วยความก้าวร้าว โดยที่ยังรักษาความขบขันได้เช่นเดียวกับตัวบทต้นฉบับ เพื่อให้ได้บท แปลที่สามารถถ่ายทอดสารและอรรถรสเทียบเคียงกับตัวบทต้นฉบับ ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยและแก้ปัญหาที่พบในการแปลตัวบท ได้แก่ แนวคิดวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมาย ทฤษฎีวัจนกรรม ทฤษฎี Skopostheorie และทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคม รวมทั้งแนวคิดการแปลวรรณกรรมของ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญต่างๆ ได้แก่ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการแปลวรรณกรรมของวัลยา วิวัฒน์ศร และแนวทาง การแปลตัวบทแบบ Dynamic Equivalence ตามแนวคิดของยูจีน เอ. ไนดา จากการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบการแปลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับตัวบทประเภทนี้ คือ การแปลแบบครบความโดยผสมผสานกับการแปลแบบสื่อความ นอกจากนี้การนำทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมายและทฤษฎีวัจนกรรมมาประยุกต์ใช้ยังสามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาในการแปลได้ เป็นอย่างดี บทแปลที่ได้จึงเป็นบทแปลที่สามารถเก็บรักษาความและอรรถรสได้ครบถ้วนเทียบเคียงกับตัวบทต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims at studying the translation of A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court from English into Thai. The purpose of this research is to find appropriate approaches and translation type as well as solutions to render harsh statement and dark humor presented in the novel in order to produce the target text which maintains the contextual meaning of the source text and the literary style of the author equivalent to the source text. The theories and concepts used to solve the translation problems include Discourse Analysis, Interpretive Theory, Speech Act Theory, Skopostheorie and sociolinguistics as well as Eugene Nida’s Theory and Walaya Wiwatsorn’s approach. Using the above theories and concepts, it is found that the most effective translation type for this dark yet humorous text is semantic translation and communicative translation. Moreover, by applying the Interpretive Theory and the Speech Act Theory, the contextual meaning and the author’s literary style especially the use of sarcastic and dark humor can be rendered effectively, resulting in equivalence of style and meaning between the source text and the target text.
Creative Commons License