Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง Gilead
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Translation of Gilead
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรภีพรรณ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2007.25
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางและรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง Gilead ของมาริลีน โรบินสัน ซึ่งเป็นนวนิยายที่มีความท้าทายในการแปล เนื่องจากมีทั้งความงามในเชิงวรรณศิลป์และเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปรัชญาคริสตศาสนาที่สลับซับซ้อน แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่นำมาใช้เป็นกรอบในการศึกษาวิจัยได้แก่ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ ทฤษฎีการแปลทั่วไป ทฤษฎีการแปลวรรณกรรม และหลักการพื้นฐานทางคริสตศาสนศาสตร์ โดยนำแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเหล่านี้มาปรับใช้ในขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ต้นฉบับ การวางแผนการแปล ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่พบระหว่างการแปลและหาทางแก้ไข ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นอกจากการนำหลักการและทฤษฎีดังกล่าวข้างต้นมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแปลแล้ว การแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง Gilead ยังต้องอาศัยรูปแบบการแปลที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งได้แก่การแปลแบบครบความผสมผสานกับการแปลแบบสื่อความ ประกอบกับการปรึกษาผู้รู้ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับพระคัมภีร์ไบเบิ้ล ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้คุณภาพงานแปลดียิ่งขึ้นในด้านความถูกต้องชัดเจนของเนื้อหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives in conducting this research was to find the best approach and the most suitable translation type for the translation of Gilead, a novel by Marilynne Robinson, which is challenging to translators, as the novel is remarkable for its literary value and its content which involves stories and complicated concepts in Christianity. The principles and theories applied in this research as an analytical framework were discourse analysis theories, general translation theories, literature translation theories as well as basic principles of theology. These principles and theories were used as guidance during the process of analyzing the source text, planning translation, identifying problems, and seeking solutions. The results of the study show that, in order to produce a high-quality translation of Gilead, the above-mentioned principles and theories are necessary and so is the most suitable translation type, which is the combination between semantic and communicative translation. Furthermore, consulting an expert who is academically keen in the language of the Bible also contributes to the success in the translation of this novel in terms of accuracy in meaning.
Creative Commons License