Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคาดหวังของผู้ใช้ล่ามที่ประชุมชาวไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expectations of Thai users of conference interpretation
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.32
Abstract
รายงานฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสืบค้นความคาดหวังของผู้ใช้ล่ามในที่ประชุมชาวไทยจำนวน 24 คน จากการประชุมการฝึกอบรมนักสิทธิมนุษยชนในสามจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ให้สามารถวางแผนความปลอดภัยให้แก่ตนเองได้ การประชุมดังกล่าวมีลักษณะจำเพาะกล่าวคือ เป็นการประชุมขนาดเล็ก เนื้อหาการประชุมมีความจำเพาะ มีการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิทยากรและผู้เข้าร่วมการประชุมสูง ผลการวิจัยให้ข้อสรุปสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาในประเทศตะวันตก กล่าวคือ ผู้ใช้ล่ามให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญในอันดับต้นๆ แก่การล่ามที่ถูกต้อง ฟังเข้าใจง่าย ครบถ้วน ชัดเจน น่าฟัง เน้นการสื่อความหมายมากกว่าการแปลคำพูด น้ำหนักความสำคัญในอันดับท้ายๆ ได้แก่ ไวยากรณ์ที่ถูกต้อง สำเนียงเหมือนเจ้าของภาษา และน้ำเสียงที่ไพเราะ น่าฟัง อย่างไรก็ดี คุณภาพรวมของการล่ามคือสิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุด มิใช่องค์ประกอบใดองค์ประกอบหนึ่งแยกส่วนกัน และความคาดหวังของผู้ใช้ล่ามยังอาจเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามกลุ่มผู้ใช้ล่าม ลักษณะของการประชุม สถานการณ์ และบริบทที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to identify expectations of 24 Thai users of conference interpretation in the trainings on security planning for human rights defenders in the Deep South. The trainings had specific characteristics considering their small sizes, the specific topic, and a high level of interactions between the resource person and the participants. Results show that the expectations of the respondents correspond to those in western countries. Major expectations are on accuracy, easy understanding, completeness, clear expression, and a sense of pleasant delivery. Users expect interpreters to rather focus on getting messages across than translating word by word. Minor expectations are on grammar, native accent, and pleasant voice. However, users expect wholesome quality, not part quality from specific characteristics of interpretation and interpreters should also be aware that expectations on quality always vary to user dynamics, conference types, working environment and changing context.
Creative Commons License