Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแปลเพื่อถ่ายทอดภาษาในคำพูดของตัวละครเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่นจากเรื่อง Obasan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of the Japanese character's dialogue in Joy Kogawa's Obasan
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุเบญจา เผ่าเหลืองทอง
Second Advisor
วรวุฒิ จิราสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.38
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาการแปลนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์เรื่อง Obasan ของ Joy Kogawa จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย เพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่สามารถถ่ายทอด ความแตกต่างของตัวละครเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่นสามรุ่นผ่านทางบทพูดที่แสดงความสามารถการใช้ภาษาที่ ไม่เท่าเทียมกัน ทฤษฎีต่างๆที่นำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับ กำหนดแนวทางและแก้ไขปัญหาในการแปล ประกอบด้วย ทฤษฎี Interpretive Approach ทฤษฎี Discourse Analysis ทฤษฎีการแปล วรรณกรรม ทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคม หลักการออกเสียงภาษาญี่ปุ่นที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการออกเสียง ภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย วัฒนธรรมการใช้ภาษาระดับต่างๆของภาษาญี่ปุ่น รวมถึงการศึกษา นวนิยายสะท้อนสังคมของไทยในช่วงระหว่างและหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองอย่าง คู่กรรม โดย ทมยันตี สี่แผ่นดิน โดย หม่อมราชวงศ์คึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมช และขมิ้นกับปูน โดยจุลลดา ภักดีภูมินทร์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาวัจนลีลาจากบทพูดของตัวละครมาใช้เป็นวัจนลีลาในการแปล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแปลบทพูดของตัวละครเชื้อสายญี่ปุ่นในเรื่องนี้ จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ จะต้องอาศัยแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาที่หลากหลาย และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง หลักการออกเสียง ภาษาญี่ปุ่นที่จะนำมาใช้เพื่อถ่ายทอดการออกเสียง และวัจนลีลาที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากบทพูดของตัวละครในนวนิยายสะท้อนสังคมของไทยในช่วงระหว่างและหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง เพื่อให้บท แปลสามารถถ่ายทอดความแตกต่างของตัวละครต่างรุ่น ผ่านการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกันได้อย่างมีคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research is to study how to translate Joy Kogawa’s historical novel “Obasan" from English into Thai, emphasizing the dialogue with the different levels of language ability conveying the difference of the three Japanese-Canadian generations. Here, various theories and concepts are used to comprehend the source text, to set up the guidelines and to solve the translation problems including Interpretive Approach, Discourse Analysis, Literary Translation, Sociolinguistic, Japanese Phonology affecting English and Thai speaking ability, and levels in Japanese language. Also, to be used in the translation text, the literary style from Thai sociolinguistic novels portraying life during and after World War II is scanned from the three selected novels: Tommayanti’s Koo Karma (Karma Mates), Mom Rajawongse (M.R.) Kukrit Pramoj’s Si Pandin (Four Reigns | and Chullada Pakdibhumintra’s Khamin Kub Poon (Cat and Dog Life) The research found that in translating Canadian Japanese characters’ dialogues in “Obasan", the translator should integrate those theories and concepts, including the Japanese Phonology and the literary style scanned from those sociolinguistic novels portraying life during and after World War II as the sin ne qua non, and try several approaches to contribute the most appropriate translation text conveying the generation difference as it is carried in the source text.
Creative Commons License