Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลคำศัพท์สร้างใหม่ในนวนิยายเรื่อง Ship Breaker ของ เปาโล บาชิกาลูพิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of neologisms in Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรภีพรรณ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2011.4
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาและแนวทางแก้ปัญหาการแปลคำศัพท์สร้างใหม่ในนวนิยายสำหรับเยาวชนเรื่อง Ship Breaker ของ เปาโล บาชิกาลูพิ วัตถุประสงค์ของสารนิพนธ์ คือ ศึกษาขั้นตอนการแปล วิเคราะห์ปัญหาการแปล และหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการแปลคำศัพท์ที่ผู้เขียนสร้างขึ้นใหม่ เพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่มีอรรถรสทัดเทียมกับต้นฉบับ ทฤษฏีและแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการแปลที่นำมาศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหา ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ซึ่งช่วยให้เข้าใจตัวบทต้นฉบับอย่างถ่องแท้ แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความซึ่งช่วยให้เข้าใจเนื้อหาในตัวบท แนวคิดเรื่องการสร้างคำในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทยซึ่งช่วยให้เห็นลักษณะการสร้างคำใหม่ในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวรรณกรรมเยาวชนซึ่งนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบภายในต้นฉบับ ส่วนแนวคิดที่ใช้เป็นแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา ได้แก่ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการแปลชื่อซึ่งช่วยในการแปลชื่อเฉพาะ แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความซึ่งช่วยในการแปลคำศัพท์ที่ผู้เขียนสร้างขึ้นใหม่ และแนวคิดเรื่องภาษาศาสตร์สังคมซึ่งช่วยให้เลือกใช้คำที่เหมาะสมกับแต่ละสถานการณ์การสื่อสาร จากการศึกษาพบว่าในการแปลคำสร้างใหม่และการถ่ายทอดนวนิยายเรื่อง Ship Breaker เป็นบทแปลที่มีอรรถรสทัดเทียมกับต้นฉบับ ผู้วิจัยจำเป็นต้องใช้ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดทั้งหมดข้างต้นมาประยุกต์ใช้ประกอบกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the problem and the solution of translating neologisms in young adult novel Ship Breaker written by Paolo Bacigalupi. The objectives of this paper are to study procedures of translation, to analyze translation problems, and to find the effective solutions of translating those neologisms created by the author in order to create the equivalent target text. The theories and the concepts of translation used in analyzing the problems are as follows: discourse analysis which allows the researcher to acquire thorough understanding of the source text, interpretive approach which helps the researcher to understand the content of the source text, the concepts of English and Thai word formation which helps the researcher to know how new words both in English and Thai are formed, and the concepts of young adult literature which is applied in the internal analysis of the source text. The concepts used in solving the problems are as follows: the concepts of name translating which can be used to translate proper names, interpretive approach which helps the researcher to translate newly coined lexical units, and sociolinguistics which helps the researcher to choose appropriate words in each communicative situation. The result of this research shows that in order to translate neologisms and create equivalent effect of the target text of Ship Breaker, all theories and concepts mentioned above should be concurrently applied.
Creative Commons License