Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลพระราชนิพนธ์บันทึกประจำวันของสมเด็จพระราชินีนาถวิคตอเรีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of Queen Victoria's journals
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เทพี จรัสจรุงเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.10
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจตัวบทต้นฉบับพระราชนิพนธ์บันทึกประจำวันของสมเด็จพระราชินีนาถวิกตอเรีย โดยวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ในกระบวนการถ่ายทอดจาก ภาษาอังกฤษมาเป็นภาษาไทย และวางแผนการแปลสำหรับเป็นแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหา เพื่อให้ได้ตัวบท ฉบับแปลที่คงไว้ซึ่งความหมายและอรรถรสที่ครบถ้วนและมีสมมูลภาพเท่าเทียมต้นฉบับ ตลอดจนรักษา ลีลาภาษาในการเขียนบันทึกประจำวันส่วนพระองค์ของสมเด็จพระราชินีนาถวิกตอเรียด้วย ผู้แปลได้ทบทวนทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทและทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมายในกระบวนการ ทำความเข้าใจและถ่ายทอดความหมายจากตัวบทมาสู่บทแปล ตลอดจนนำทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคมและทฤษฎีการแปลวรรณกรรมมาวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น เช่น ภาษาที่เหมาะสมกับยุคสมัยและลักษณะ เฉพาะของบุคคล จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยละเอียดแล้ว ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการแปลพระราชนิพนธ์ บันทึกประจำวันของสมเด็จพระราชินีนาถวิกตอเรีย นอกจากจะถ่ายทอดความหมายที่ถูกต้องครบถ้วนแล้ว ยังรักษาลีลาภาษาที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะที่เป็นการเขียนบันทึกประจำวันของพระองค์ ด้วยการเลือกใช้ภาษา ที่เหมาะสมกับยุคสมัย เพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่มีภาษาเป็นธรรมชาติและคงอรรถรสอย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the journals of Queen Victoria by analyzing problems in the process of translating from English to Thai and planning translation method for possible solutions in order to obtain translated text that maintains complete meaning and poetic flavor with equivalence to the source as well as writing style of Queen Victoria’s Journal. Text Analysis and Interpretive Approach are applied to the process of understanding and interpreting meaning from source text while Sociolinguistics and Theory of Literary Translation are also emphasized in the additional factors such as appropriate register to the age and individual characteristics. After having thoroughly studying and analyzing related theories, the outcome showed that the translated version of Queen Victoria's Journals is able to transfer complete and precise meaning and also retain individual flavor of the Queen's writing style in her journals with proper register during her time for smooth and equivalent translated text.
Share
COinS