Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากลวิธีการแปลการเล่นคำ (Wordplay) ในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนเรื่อง Winnie the Pooh ของ เอ.เอ. มิลน์ เปรียบเทียบสำนวนแปลของธารพายุและแก้วคำทิพย์ ไชย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparatyive study of wordplay translation of Winnie the Pooh: by Alexander Alan Milne (A.A. Milne) from the translated version by Tarnpayu, and Kaewkamtip Chaiya
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.16
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลการเล่นคำจากตัวบท เรื่อง Winnie-the-Pooh ประพันธ์โดย เอ.เอ. มิลน์ (A.A. Milne) ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบการแปลการเล่นคำของสำนวนแปลสองสำนวน คือ ธารพายุ และ แก้วคำทิพย์ ไชย ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกการเล่นคำในลักษณะต่างๆ รวม 54 ตำแหน่ง พบว่ามีการเล่นคำด้วยการสร้างคำใหม่ (Neologisms) หลายลักษณะ อาทิ คำที่สร้างขึ้นเป็นรูปคำใหม่ (New coinages) คำที่สร้างจากหน่วยคำเดิม (Derived words) คำที่สร้างจากการปรากฎร่วม (Collocations) คำที่สร้างจากคำย่อ (Abbreviations) และคำที่สร้างจากชื่อเฉพาะ (Eponyms) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเล่นคำแบบอื่นๆ ที่ไม่ใช่การเล่นคำใหม่ อาทิ คำพ้อง (Homonyms) คำที่ใช้ลูกเล่นด้วยการสะกดคำและคำคล้าย (Spelling & Synonyms) การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ผลตรงตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้คือ ผู้แปลใช้วิธีการแปลเป็นคำธรรมดา การแปลด้วยการเล่นคำ และการแปลด้วยการใช้ลูกเล่นอื่น โดยผู้แปลใช้ความสามารถในการแปลอย่างสูง และใช้วิธีการแปลที่หลากหลายไม่เพียงการถอดความหมายของคำ อาทิ การใช้สำนวนไทย การแปลเป็นบทร้อยกรองรูปแบบต่างๆ การถอดความหมายของคำย่อ การถ่ายเสียง การทับศัพท์และการสร้างคำใหม่ที่มีตัวสะกดผิดแปลกเช่นเดียวกับต้นฉบับ เป็นต้น ส่วนการวิเคราะห์แนวการแปลวรรณกรรมเยาวชน ความเข้าใจบทบาทของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการผลิตและการแปลวรรณกรรมเยาวชนมีส่วนสำคัญและมีอิทธิพลต่อการแปล เนื่องจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่มีหน้าที่คัดเลือก ควบคุม และตัดทอนเนื้อหาสำหรับเด็ก ส่งผลให้เกิดแนวทางการแปลที่มีการปรับแต่ง ทดแทน ตัดทอน ให้คำอธิบายเพิ่มเติม หรือ การใช้คำที่เรียบง่ายในงานแปลวรรณกรรมเยาวชน จึงเห็นได้ว่า สำนวนแปลของธารพายุ เน้นผู้อ่านที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่ เป็นการแปลที่เน้นความสละสลวยของภาษา และฉันทลักษณ์ เป็นที่น่าภาคภูมิใจของทั้งผู้ผลิตและผู้แปล ส่วนสำนวนแปลของแก้วคำทิพย์ ไชย มุ่งแปลให้แก่ผู้อ่านที่เป็นเด็กเล็ก เน้นการสื่อความหมายอย่างเรียบง่าย ตรงไปตรงมาเหมือนการเขียนเรื่องเล่าให้แก่เด็ก ซึ่งแม้จะเป็นการแปลที่ต่างแนว แต่นับว่าเหมาะสมกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการสื่อสารกับผู้อ่านต่างกลุ่มกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study how to translate the neologisms and puns of wordplay from the story of Wiinnie-the-Pooh, written by A.A. Milne. The study process was done by comparing two translated versions of Tarnpayu and Kaewkamtip Chaiya. By selecting the wordplay and puns in the source text, it was found that there are new coinages, derived words, collocations, abbreviations, eponyms, as well as homonyms and synonyms which counted as 54 words. The research shows that the two translated versions employed both the same and various strategies of neologisms and puns translation: (1) pun to non-pun (2) pun to pun (3) pun to punoid. Those translation techniques employed, include the use ofThai idioms, verses, poems, transcription and transliteration to best imitate the forms and meaning in the source text. This is mainly because the puns of wordplay are difficult to translate due to the fact that their forms and meanings are intertwined. So, the translators employed different techniques to interpret each and every pun then translate them to the most suitable words in target language. In all, these approaches work in unison, effectively supporting and enhancing the quality of translation work with an intention in serving the readers for their utmost benefits and satisfaction. Furthermore, the study shows that it is crucial to realize roles, responsibility and intention of publishers as well as readers’s purposes in the production of children’s books. This is because these adults have dominant impact on the translators’ work. That explains why Tarnpayu’s work focused on aesthetic translation for adult readers, while Kaewkamtip Chaiya’s work aimed to address younger readers. The analysis of approaches in children’s literature translation is also necessary to comprehend thorough understanding of the translators' techniques on their work, thus resulting in the use of such various strategies as omission and deletion, purification, substitution, explication and simplification to best communicate to their focused readers in the targeted language.
Creative Commons License