Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลคำสร้างใหม่ในจินตนิยายเรื่อง Oryx and Crake ของ Margaret Atwood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of neologisms in Margaret Atwood's speculative fiction Oryx and Crake
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปทมา อัตนโถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.2
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ในจินตนิยายเรื่อง Oryx and Crake ของ Margaret Atwood จากภาษาอังกฤษให้เป็นภาษาไทย เพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่สามารถถ่ายทอดเอกลักษณ์และความหมายอันซับซ้อนของคำสร้างใหม่ในต้นฉบับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทฤษฎีที่นำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับและกำหนดแนวทางแก้ปัญหาการแปล ประกอบด้วยแนวทางการวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมของโดเนลสันและนิลสัน (Kenneth L. Donelson, Allen Pace Nilsen) ทฤษฎีสโคพอส (Skopostheorie) ของไร้ส์และแฟร์เมียร์ (Reiss&Vermeer) แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ (Interpretive Approach) ของฌอง เดอลิลล์ (Jean Delisle) รวมถึงหลักการสร้างคำใหม่ (Word Formation) ในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย และแนวทางการแปล คำสร้างใหม่ของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ก (Peter Newmark) ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างคำในภาษาต้นทางและสร้างคำใหม่ที่มีสมมูลภาพกับต้นฉบับในภาษาปลายทาง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแปลคำสร้างใหม่ในเรื่องนี้ จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องอาศัยกลวิธีการแปลที่หลากหลายเพื่อเข้าใจความหมายและหน้าที่ของคำสร้างใหม่ในตัวต้นฉบับอย่างถูกต้อง และสร้าง คำใหม่ในภาษาปลายทางที่มีวรรณศิลป์และมีความหมายทัดเทียมกับภาษาต้นทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this special research is to study how to translate neologisms in Margaret Atwood’s speculative fiction “Oryx and Crake" from English to Thai, aiming to effectively convey linguistic uniqueness and pragmatic complexity of neologisms in the source text. Thus, various theories and approaches are applied to analyze the source text and designate proper methods to solve the translation problems. The theories include Donelson and Nilsen’s Literature Analysis Approach, Reiss and Vermeer’s Skopostheorie, Jean Delisle’s Interpretive Approach as well as Word Formation Processes in English and Thai and Peter Newmark’s Neologism Translation Approach which would be useful for analyzing word formation processes in the source text and recreate equivalent neologisms in the translated text. The research showed that in translating neologisms in “Oryx and Crake", the translator needs to integrate all aforementioned theories and approach in order to correctly understand meanings and functions of each neologism in the text and create neologisms with strong pragmatic and aesthetic effect in translation.
Creative Commons License