Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของล่ามในการทำงานร่วมกับจิตแพทย์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of interpreters in working with psychiatrists in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.5
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาทของล่ามในการทำงานร่วมกับจิตแพทย์ ความคาดหวังของจิตแพทย์ต่อการทำงานของล่าม กระบวนการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างล่ามและจิตแพทย์ในประเทศไทย และความเห็นต่อความจำเป็นในการฝึกอบรมเพิ่มเติมของล่ามที่จะทำงานในแผนกจิตเวช โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่หนึ่งเป็นจิตแพทย์ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงานร่วมกับล่ามจำนวน 5 คน และกลุ่มที่สองเป็นล่ามที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานกับจิตแพทย์จำนวน 5 คน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ล่ามคิดว่าการทำงานร่วมกับจิตแพทย์มีความแตกต่างจากการทำงานกับแพทย์ในแผนกอื่นๆ เนื่องจากการซักประวัติผู้ป่วยโรคทางจิตเวชนั้นต้องใช้เวลานานกว่า ต้องอาศัยทักษะการฟังและความเชี่ยวชาญทางด้านภาษาของล่ามมากกว่า จิตแพทย์คาดหวังให้ล่ามแปลแบบตรงตัวคำต่อคำไม่ต้องการให้สรุป และคิดว่าการเพิ่มความคิดเห็นส่วนตัวของล่ามลงไปในขณะที่แปลเป็นข้อผิดพลาดที่สำคัญที่สุด ทั้งล่ามและจิตแพทย์มีความเห็นตรงกันว่าล่ามควรเป็นผู้ประสานความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มต่างก็คิดว่าคุณสมบัติที่ล่ามควรมีคือความอดทนและการควบคุมอารมณ์ขณะปฏิบัติงาน ในการทำงานล่ามมักจะแทนตัวผู้พูดด้วยสรรพนามบุรุษที่ 3 และอยู่ตรงกลางระหว่างจิตแพทย์และผู้ป่วย ทั้งล่ามและจิตแพทย์ไม่เคยได้รับการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการทำงานร่วมกัน แต่ล่ามส่วนใหญ่คิดว่าว่าล่ามควรได้รับการอบรมเพิ่มเติม การแก้ปัญหาที่พบในการทำงานส่วนใหญ่คือการทำความเข้าใจกันระหว่างจิตแพทย์กับล่ามทั้งก่อนและระหว่างปฏิบัติงาน ทั้งจิตแพทย์และล่ามมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าในปัจจุบันยังมีการขาดแคลนล่ามบางภาษาที่ไม่สามารถแปลเข้าภาษาไทยโดยตรงได้ ทำให้จิตแพทย์ต้องพูดกับล่ามเป็นภาษาอังกฤษอีกต่อหนึ่ง ทำให้อาจเกิดปัญหาในการสื่อสารได้ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาที่ควรมีการแก้ไขต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study interpreters' roles in working with psychiatrists, psychiatrists' expectations of interpreters, common practice while working together and their points of view about the necessity of interpreters' training in order to work in the department of psychiatry. In-depth interviews were conducted with 10 individuals consisting of 5 psychiatrists and 5 interpreters. It can be concluded that interpreters think their roles in working with psychiatrists are different from when they work with other doctors because history taking of psychiatric patients usually takes longer time and requires greater listening and language skills of interpreters. Psychiatrists expect interpreters to interpret verbatim rather than to summarize original speeches. The most serious error of interpretation in psychiatrists' opinions is that of addition. Both psychiatrists and interpreters agree that interpreters should bridge the gap of cultural differences and control their emotions while working. Interpreters often use the third person to refer to the original speaker when interpreting and sit between the psychiatrist and the patient. Both groups never receive any training in working together but most interpreters think that they would like to do so. They think that the best solution for problems faced when working with psychiatrists is a discussion for a mutual understanding between both sides. Both groups suggest that there should be enough interpreters who could interpret directly into Thai in the current health care system to avoid problems of communication in the future
Creative Commons License