Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ล่ามในฐานะผู้ช่วยนักข่าวต่างชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interpreters as foreign journalist assistants
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.6
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคุณสมบัติ บทบาท และปัญหาในการทำงานของล่ามในฐานะผู้ช่วยนักข่าวต่างชาติ จากมุมมองของนักข่าวต่างชาติซึ่งเป็นผู้ใช้ล่าม และมุมมองของตัวล่ามเอง โดยศึกษาในหกประเด็น ได้แก่ วิธีการจัดหาล่าม คุณสมบัติที่พึงประสงค์ของล่ามผู้ช่วยนักข่าวต่างประเทศ ประเด็นในการพิจารณาจัดจ้างล่าม บทบาทล่ามผู้ช่วยนักข่าวต่างประเทศ วิธีการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการแปลของล่าม และปัญหาที่พบในการทำงานของล่าม ขอบเขตของการศึกษาจะจำกัดอยู่ระหว่างกลุ่มล่ามชาวไทย ทั้งที่เป็นล่ามประจำและล่ามอิสระที่ทำงานให้นักข่าวที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ กับนักข่าวต่างชาติที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการทำงาน แต่ต้องเดินทางไปทำข่าวในประเทศที่ไม่ได้ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นหลัก อันประกอบด้วยประเทศไทย และประเทศอื่นๆ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกนักข่าวต่างชาติทั้งหมด ๑๑ คน ล่ามประจำชาวไทย ๔ คน และล่ามอิสระชาวไทยอีก ๔ คน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการคัดเลือก การประเมินผลงาน และบทบาทของล่ามยังขาดหลักเกณฑ์ที่แน่ชัด แต่นักข่าวและล่ามก็มีความเข้าใจและความคาดหวังหลายๆด้านในทิศทางตรงกัน เช่น ทั้งคู่มองว่าคุณสมบัติที่ดีของล่ามคือความสามารถทางภาษาที่ดี และประสบการณ์ด้านงานข่าว วิธีการที่นักข่าวใช้ในการคัดเลือกล่ามในปัจจุบันส่วนมากคือระบบการแนะนำปากต่อปาก นักข่าวส่วนมากไม่ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของสิ่งที่ล่ามแปล แต่จะใช้วิธีการเชื่อใจ ทั้งที่สามารถสอบยันความถูกต้องได้โดยการเปรียบเทียบการแปลของล่ามมากกว่าหนึ่งคน ส่วนประเด็นที่นักข่าวและล่ามมีความเห็นแตกต่างกัน คือเรื่องปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการทำงานของล่าม โดยล่ามจะกังวลเกี่ยวกับปัญหาด้านความถูกต้องเป็นหลัก ส่วนนักข่าวจะกังวลเรื่องอคติในการแปลของล่ามด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the qualifications, roles and problems of interpreters as foreign journalist assistants. The scope of this study covers both staff and freelance Thai interpreters and English-speaking foreign journalists who have to work in countries where English is not mainly used such as Thailand and others. In-depth interviews were conducted with eleven foreign journalists, four staff interpreters and four freelance interpreters in six topics, namely recruitment of interpreters, desirable qualifacations of foreign journalist interpreters, considerations for hiring interpreters, roles of foreign journalist interpreters, ways to check the accuracy of interpreted messages and problems found in interpreter's performance. Results show that the recruiting system, the evaluation and the roles of interpreters are still unclear. However, the journalists and the interpreters share a lot of understanding and expectations. They report that desirable qualifications of interpreters are good language skills and journalistic experiences.The recruiting system of interpreters is by word of mouth. Many journalists do not have any specific measures to check the accuracy of interpreted messages. They tend to trust their interpreters despite the capability of cross checking. Nevertheless, a topic with conflicting opinions is regarding problems from interpreters' performance. While interpreters are concerned about accuracy, journalists are worried about bias from interpreters
Creative Commons License