Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวทางการแปลคำกริยาในตำราประกอบอาหารไทย จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation study of some selected verbs in Thai cook books from Thai to English
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สารภี แกสตัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2013.13
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากลวิธีในการแปลคำกริยาในตัวบทตำราอาหารภาษาไทยเป็นภาษา อังกฤษ โดยพิจารณาองค์ประกอบความหมายที่บรรจุอยู่ในคำ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาและรวบรวมคำกริยาภาษาไทยทั้งสิ้น 40 คำ จากตำราอาหารไทยหกเล่มจากสำนักพิมพ์แสงแดด โรงเรียนครัววันดี โรงเรียนสอนการประกอบอาหารเลอ กอร์ดอง เบลอ ดุสิต และโรงเรียนการอาหารนานาชาติสวนดุสิต นอกเหนือจากข้อมูลที่ศึกษาจากหนังสือทั้งหกเล่ม ผู้วิจัยได้ขอข้อมูลรายการคำศัพท์เพิ่มจากทั้งสี่สถาบันเพื่อให้ได้คำแปลที่หลากหลาย และครบถ้วนที่สุด หลักการและแนวคิดที่นำมาใช้ศึกษาวิจัย คือ ทฤษฏีและแนวทางการแปลขั้นพื้นฐาน เชื่อมโยงด้านวัฒนธรรมและตำราอาหาร การศึกษาการแปลตัวบทข้ามวัฒนธรรม และการศึกษาองค์ประกอบด้านความหมายของคำกริยา โดยทฤษฏีและแนวทางที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการคัดเลือกคำแปลกริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ การศึกษาองค์ประกอบความหมายของคำ (Componential Analysis) โดยผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์การศึกษานี้ในการเปรียบเทียบ วิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์และคัดเลือกคำแปล นอกจากนั้น การศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงด้านวัฒนธรรมและตำราอาหารก็มีส่วนสำคัญในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เนื่องจากการแปลคำกริยาในตำราอาหารถือเป็นการแปลตัวบทข้ามวัฒนธรรม หลังจากการสังเคราะห์องค์ประกอบความหมายของคำโดยอ้างอิงนิยามจากพจนานุกรม ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการตรวจสอบอีกครั้งโดยจับคู่คำภาษาอังกฤษที่มีองค์ประกอบความหมายของคำใกล้เคียงกับคำภาษา ไทยมากที่สุด และดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์และรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญอาหารทั้งสี่สถาบัน พบว่า ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดในการเลือกคำแปลกริยาคำใดคำหนึ่ง มี คือ จำนวนองค์ประกอบความหมายของคำแปลภาษาอังกฤษที่ตรงกับองค์ประกอบความของคำต้นฉบับภาษาไทย วัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการประกอบอาหาร เครื่องครัวที่ใช้ในการประกอบอาหาร และลักษณะของอาหารเมื่อใช้กริยานั้นๆ เช่น รวน ผัด ทอด โดยผู้แปลสามารถใช้คำคุณศัพท์เพื่อเพิ่มรายละเอียดและให้ความกระจ่างชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This purpose of this special research is to study the translation method of Thai verb in Thai cookery books from Thai language into English language by considering the components in each verb. The researcher has studied and collected altogether 40 Thai verbs from six different cookery books of Sangdad publishing, Wandee Culinary School, Le Cordon Bleu Dusit and Suan Dusit International Culinary School. Apart from these books, the researcher contacted the four culinary schools to gather vocabulary list in order to acquire various and complete translations. The principles and concepts used in this research are fundamental translation theories and concepts, the correlation between culture and cookery books, the study of cross-culture text translation and the study of componential analysis. The most important theory and concept in selecting the most suitable translated version of verb is the study of componential analysis. The researcher has adapted this study to compare, analyze, synthesize and select the translation. Furthermore, the correlation between culture and cookery books also plays the important part in this research since the translation of verbs in cookery books is known as the cross-culture translation. After the researcher synthesized the componential analysis of each word from the definition in the dictionaries, the researcher rechecked by matching the English words and phrases which have the most similar components to Thai verb, interviewed and collected data from cookery professional of the four culinary schools. The researcher found that the most important factor in selecting the translation of any verb is the quantity of the components in English words or phrases which match with the components in Thai word, the materials used in cooking, the utensils and the form of the food after being used by the selected verb for example, รวน ผัด ทอด. The translator can use adjective and adverb to add more information and clarity.
Creative Commons License