Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลเรื่อง Vintage Style : Iconic Fashion Looks and How to Get Them ของ Sarah Kennedy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of Sarah Kennedy's Vintage Style : Iconic Fashion Looks and How to Get Them
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฤทธิรงค์ จิวากานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2013.6
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมุ่งเน้นการแปลคำศัพท์เกี่ยวกับเครื่องแต่งกายสตรีในหนังสือ Vintage Style: Iconic fashion looks and how to get them ของ Sarah Kennedy จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย เพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่เหมาะสมกับหนังสือแนะนำการแต่งกายและถ่ายทอดคำศัพท์คัดสรรได้อย่างถูกต้อง แนวทางและทฤษฎีที่นำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับและกำหนดแนวทางการแปลได้แก่ แนวคิดที่เกี่ยวกับการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของ Christiane Nord ทฤษฎี Skopos ของ Katharina Reiss และ Hans J. Vermeer และแนวทาง Interpretive Approach ของ Jean Delisle รวมไปถึงการศึกษาเรื่องเครื่องแต่งกาย ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิเคราะห์คำศัพท์คัดสรรและการแปลที่ถูกต้องและเหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดด้านการแปลร่วมกับความรู้เรื่องเครื่องแต่งกายสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาในการแปลคำศัพท์เกี่ยวกับเครื่องแต่งกายสตรีได้ อีกทั้งการศึกษาภาพประกอบเพิ่มเติมก็สามารถช่วยในการแปลและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของความหมาย จึงได้บทแปลที่ถูกต้องและมีสมมูลภาพเทียบเคียงกับต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this special research is to translate women’s clothing terms in Sarah Kennedy’s “Vintage Style: Iconic fashion looks and how to get them" from English to Thai, aiming to have the suitable translation for the clothing how-to book and to correctly relate the selected words. The translation approaches and theory which are used to analyse the source text and specify the methods of translation are Christiane Nord’s Text Analysis, Reiss and Vermeer’s Skopostheory and Jean Delisle’s Interpretive Approach as well as the basic knowledge of clothes. These are very useful for analyzing selected words and correct and suitable translation. From the research, using the approaches and theory together with the knowledge of clothes can solve the women’s clothing terms translation problem. Moreover, studying the illustrations can help translating and verifying the selected words and finally leads to the correct target text that equivalent to the source text.
Creative Commons License