Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลในกระบวนการสร้างเรื่องเล่าของข่าวเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของหนังสือพิมพ์ บางกอกโพสต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation and narrative construction in Southern Insurgency news of the Bangkok Post
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2014.12
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้เป็นงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาการแปลในกระบวนการสร้างเรื่องเล่าของข่าวเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของหนังสือพิมพ์ บางกอกโพสต์ ซึ่งมุ่งศึกษาการนำเสนอและเผยแพร่เรื่องเล่าในการแปลข่าว รวมทั้งกลวิธีในการเผยแพร่เรื่องเล่าตามแนวทางการศึกษาการแปลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีเรื่องเล่าของ Mona Baker วิธีวิจัยมี 2 วิธี คือ การวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างข่าวเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้จำนวน 30 ข่าวที่ตีพิมพ์ระหว่างวันที่ 28 ก.พ.2556 -28 ก.พ.2557 การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการแปลข่าวและการตรวจแก้ฉบับแปล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแปลข่าวเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษนั้นเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการสร้างเรื่องเล่า เห็นได้จากการที่ตัวอย่างข่าวที่นำมาศึกษานั้นมีองค์ประกอบของเรื่องเล่าครบทั้ง 4 อย่าง ได้แก่ การลำดับเรื่อง ความเชื่อมโยงของเรื่องเล่า การวางโครงเรื่อง และการเลือกสรรข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในการแปลมีกำหนดกรอบเรื่องเล่าโดยใช้กลวิธี 4 แบบ คือ การกำหนดกรอบโดยใช้เงื่อนเวลาและสถานที่ การกำหนดกรอบโดยการเลือกสรรข้อมูล การกำหนดกรอบโดยใช้ถ้อยคำตีตรา และการกำหนดกรอบโดยการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในเหตุการณ์ เมื่อประมวลจากองค์ประกอบของเรื่องเล่าและการกำหนดกรอบเรื่องเล่าตาม พบว่าการแปลข่าวเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของหนังสือพิมพ์ บางกอกโพสต์ นำเสนอเรื่องเล่าสาธารณะ 3 เรื่อง คือ 1) เรื่องเล่าว่าด้วยการต่อสู้ระหว่างรัฐไทยและผู้ก่อความไม่สงบ/ขบวนการแบ่งแยกดินแดน 2) เรื่องเล่าว่าด้วยการเจรจาสันติภาพคือหนทางในการดับไฟใต้ และ 3) เรื่องเล่าว่าด้วยความรุนแรงรายวันในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้และชะตากรรมของเหยื่อผู้บริสุทธิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study roles of news translation in the construction of narratives in southern insurgency news articles published in the Bangkok Post newspaper, which is one of the two major English-language newspaper in Thailand. To answer the questions: “Does news translation involve in the construction of narratives? And How?", the research uses Mona Baker’s Narrative approach to translation to analyze 30 news articles that have been translated from Thai into English and published in the Bangkok Post between February 28, 2013 to February 28, 2014. The selected news were collected over the period of one year after the government of prime minister Yingluck Shinawatra kicked off peace talks with southern insurgency groups led by the Barisan Revolusi Nasional in February 2013. The research found that news translation plays a crucial role in disseminating and constructing narratives pertaining unrest in Thailand’s southernmost provinces. The selected news contain all four core features of narrativity namely temporality, relationality, causal emplotment, and selective appropriation. News translators also use the techniques of framing such as temporal and spatial framing, selective appropriation of textual material, labelling, and repositioning of participants to make a news article in line with certain narratives. Finally, the research found that translations of southern insurgency news from Thai into English disseminate three public narratives including 1) The Thai state’s fighting against southern insurgents/separatists 2) The peace talks is a key to quell southern violence and 3) Innocent people are the victims of daily violence in the deep South.
Creative Commons License