Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประมวลศัพท์เรื่องเวชศาสตร์การนอนหลับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Terminology on sleep medicine
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2016.3
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอประมวลศัพท์เรื่อง เวชศาสตร์การนอนหลับ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมิติมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์เรื่องเวชศาสตร์การนอนหลับในหมวดเกี่ยวกับกลไก การนอนหลับ (Sleep mechanism) โรคการนอนหลับ (Sleep disorders) และแนวทางการรักษา (Treatments) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎีและกระบวนการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์อย่างเป็นขั้นตอน รวมถึงจัดทำประมวลศัพท์จำนวนหนึ่งในเรื่องเวชศาสตร์การนอนหลับซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นเอกสารอ้างอิงสำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ด้านการแพทย์ ตลอดจนนักแปล ล่าม และบุคคลทั่วไปที่สนใจเกี่ยวกับเวชศาสตร์การนอนหลับ ในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ครั้งนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีและแนวทางการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ตามที่นักวิชาการด้านศัพทวิทยาได้นำเสนอไว้ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) การเตรียมการ โดยกำหนดหัวข้อขอบเขตการศึกษา กลุ่มเป้าหมาย และวัตถุประสงค์ของการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ (2) การรวบรวมเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องเวชศาสตร์การนอนหลับและการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ (3) การสร้างคลังข้อมูลภาษาจาก เอกสารที่คัดเลือกไว้ และการดึงศัพท์ (4) การกำหนดมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ของศัพท์ทั้งหมดเพื่อจัดทำระบบมโนทัศน์ของศัพท์ในเรื่องเวชศาสตร์การนอนหลับ (5) การบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์เบื้องต้น และการบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์โดยกำหนดศัพท์ภาษาไทย และให้นิยามศัพท์ ประมวลศัพท์เรื่องเวชศาสตร์การนอนหลับ ประกอบด้วยศัพท์ทั้งสิ้น 41 คำ จัดเรียงตามกลุ่มมโนทัศน์ สัมพันธ์ และลำดับของมโนทัศน์ในมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ การนำเสนอศัพท์แต่ละคำจะประกอบด้วย ศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ศัพท์ภาษาไทย ชนิดของคำ เขตข้อมูลที่พบศัพท์ มโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์พร้อมคำอธิบาย บริบทที่พบศัพท์ คำนิยามศัพท์ รูปศัพท์อื่น และข้อมูลอ้างอิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to present terminology on sleep medicine which includes terms related to conceptual relations of sleep mechanism, sleep disorders and treatments. The main objective of the special research is to study the theory and methodology of terminological work. This terminology on sleep medicine will be beneficial as a reference document for medical personnel, translators and interpreters as well as for those who are interested in sleep medicine. The research is based on theories, methods and principles of terminological processing proposed by many terminologists. The systematic processes of conducting the research comprises five steps (1) Defining topic, scope of study, the study’s target group and purpose of terminology. (2) Acquiring and studying information relating to sleep medicine and methodology of terminology. (3) Compiling the corpus from selected documents and extracting terms from the corpus. (4) Constructing the conceptual network from the term in the subject field. (5) Preparing extraction records and terminological records. The terminology on sleep medicine consists of 41 terms presented according to conceptual relations and the sequence in each conceptual relation. Each term is presented with information of English terms, Thai terms, grammatical categories, subject field, conceptual relations, explanatory of conceptual relations, context, definitions, linguistic specifications and cross references.
Creative Commons License