Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลคำสแลงเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดในบันทึกความทรงจำเรื่อง A Piece of Cake : a Memoir ของ Cupcake Brown
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of narcotic-related slangs in A Piece of Cake : a Memoir by Cupcake Brown
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2016.6
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งค้นหาแนวทางการแปลคำสแลงเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด ตั้งแต่ชื่อเรียก วิธีการเสพ อาการข้างเคียงที่เกิดจากการเสพสารเสพติด และคำสแลงอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสังคมของกลุ่มผู้ใช้ยาเสพติดจำนวน 33 คำจากบันทึกความทรงจำเรื่อง A Piece of Cake: A Memoir ของ Cupcake Brown เนื่องจากในบันทึกความทรงจำเรื่องดังกล่าวนั้นปรากฏคำสแลงที่ใช้เรียกยาเสพติดหลายชื่อด้วยกัน โดยที่ยาเสพติดชนิดหนึ่งอาจมีชื่อเรียกที่หลากหลายในภาษาอังกฤษ (เช่นเดียวกันกับชื่อเรียกในภาษาไทย) ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าในการแปลคำสแลงเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดนั้น ผู้แปลจำเป็นที่จะต้องศึกษาแนวทางการตั้งชื่อและแนวทางการใช้ อุปลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับสิ่งต่างๆ ในชื่อสแลง ที่มาของสารเสพติด (Origin) และความหมายของชื่อสแลงนั้นๆ เพื่อนำมาประกอบการคัดสรรคำแปลที่เหมาะสมและใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับมากที่สุด โดยอ้างอิงแนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ (Interpretive Approach) ของฌอง เดอลิลส์ และรูปแบบการแปลที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้มีทั้งหมด 6 แนวทางเรียงตามลำดับการใช้มากที่สุดดังนี้ การแปลแบบตรงตัว ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 33 ของจำนวนคำที่เป็นประเด็นศึกษาทั้งหมด การแปลโดยอิงคำที่ใช้จริงในกลุ่มผู้เสพสารเสพติดในประเทศไทย การถอดเสียงหรือการทับศัพท์ การแปลโดยการเก็บความหมายของลักษณะทางกายภาพของสารเสพติด ความหมายในลักษณะอื่นๆ และลักษณะอาการหลังใช้สารเสพติด จากการศึกษาปรากฏว่า การศึกษาแนวทางการตั้งชื่อและต้นกำเนิดของชื่อ และใช้แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ (Interpretive Approach) ตามที่ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ทำให้ได้บทแปลที่สามารถสื่อความและสื่ออารมณ์ได้ใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims at exploring strategies in translating into Thai 33 narcotic-related slangs, which include drugs’ street names, methods of administration, side effects, as well as other slangs related to illicit drugs, in A Piece of Cake: A Memoir by Cupcake Brown. Since there are various narcotic-related slangs in this memoir, plus each drug may have more than one name (which is also the case in Thai language), the researcher hypothesized that in translating narcotic-related slangs, one had to study naming conventions, conceptual metaphors of drug abuse, the origin of illicit drugs, and the meaning behind each of the slang term. These steps are necessary in selecting the most appropriate equivalent that is closest in meaning to the original. Jean Delisle’s Interpretive Approach was also adopted in translating. There are six translation methods that were used by the researcher: 1) Literal translation, which constitutes 33 percent, 2) The use of equivalent expressions by Thai drug abusers, 3) Transcription and Transliteration, 4) Translation based on physical characteristics of the drugs, 5) Translation based on other related features, and 6) Translation based on the side effects of the drugs, respectively. The results of the research show that studying naming conventions involving illegal drugs and the drugs’ origin, as well as adopting Interpretive Approach in translation as proposed in the hypothesis can help achieve equivalence when it comes to translating drug-related slangs.
Creative Commons License