Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal Instruments for the Management of Sex Work under the Legal Culture in Thailand and Abroad
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วรพล มาลสุขุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.442
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัฒนธรรมทางกฎหมายและเครื่องมือทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการค้าบริการทางเพศ โดยมุ่งให้เห็นถึงการมีอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมทางกฎหมายที่มีส่วนช่วยในการกำหนดรูปแบบเครื่องมือทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการค้าบริการทางเพศ รวมทั้งศึกษาตัวอย่างการจัดวางเครื่องมือทางกฎหมายในการบริหารจัดการการค้าบริการทางเพศของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์หาเครื่องมือทางกฎหมายในการบริหารจัดการการค้าบริการทางเพศของไทย ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าวัฒนธรรมทางกฎหมายไทยได้เริ่มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไป นับแต่โครงสร้างทางสังคมไทยได้เปลี่ยนผ่านมาสู่ระบบทุนนิยมและมุ่งให้ความสำคัญกับสิทธิและเสรีภาพของปัจเจกชน จึงส่งผลให้เกิดพัฒนาการทางกฎหมายและการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวคิดทางกฎหมายมาสู่การมุ่งให้ความคุ้มครองและเยียวยา แทนการมุ่งลงโทษผู้ค้าบริการทางเพศ กับทั้งยังพบว่าคนในสังคมได้เริ่มมีมุมมองต่อการค้าบริการทางเพศว่าเป็นอาชีพประเภทหนึ่ง จึงทำให้เกิดข้อเรียกร้องและความต้องการทางกฎหมายให้รัฐจัดหาเครื่องมือทางกฎหมายที่มุ่งให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ค้าบริการทางเพศในระหว่างประกอบอาชีพ แทนการใช้มาตรการคุ้มครองและพัฒนาอาชีพ ตาม พ.ร.บ. ป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าประเวณี พ.ศ. 2539 ซึ่งเป็นการให้ความคุ้มครองภายหลังที่ผู้ค้าบริการทางเพศเลิกประกอบอาชีพแล้วเท่านั้น ดังนั้น เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการจัดวางเครื่องมือทางกฎหมายในการบริหารจัดการการค้าบริการทางเพศที่มีความสอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรมทางกฎหมายไทยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยทั้งนี้ ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าเครื่องมือทางกฎหมายดังกล่าว จะสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางให้ความคุ้มครองในระยะสั้น ในระหว่างที่ยังมิได้มีกฎหมายรับรองอาชีพค้าบริการทางเพศ ทั้งจะช่วยลดความเสี่ยงอันตรายอันอาจเกิดขึ้นได้จากการประกอบอาชีพค้าบริการทางเพศนั้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this independent study is to study the legal culture and legal instruments of sex work. It aims to highlight the influence of legal culture in shaping the legal instruments of sex work. As well as to study examples of legal tools for managing foreign sex works. To lead to the analysis of legal tools to manage the sex work in Thailand. The study found that Thai legal culture has begun to change. Since then, Thai social structure has shifted to a capitalist system and has focused on the rights and freedoms of the individual. As a result, legal developments and legal concepts have changed to focus on protection and remedies. Instead of punitive measures for sex workers it also found that people in society began to view the sex work as a type of occupation. This has resulted in demands and legal demands for the state to provide legal tools aimed at providing protection to sex workers during their careers. Instead of using protection and occupational development measures According to the Prevention and Suppression of Prostitution Act B.E. 1996, which only provides protection after the sex worker has ceased to work. Therefore, this study recommends the establishment of legal tools for the management of sex work that are consistent with the Changing Thai legal culture. Can be used as a short-term protection guideline while there is no law recognizing sex work it will also help reduce the risk of danger that may arise from the occupation of the sex work as well.
Creative Commons License