Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PROTECTION OF THE RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES OF CITIZEN JOURNALISM IN PUBLIC ASSEMBLY
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พัชร์ นิยมศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.437
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาการรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของสื่อพลเมืองในพื้นที่การชุมนุมสาธารณะในประเทศไทย โดยได้วิเคราะห์และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายและแนวปฏิบัติของต่างประเทศ ประกอบกับแนวปฏิบัติในการให้ความคุ้มครองเสรีภาพสื่อและการดูแลการชุมนุมสาธารณะ ตามข้อความเห็นทั่วไป (General Comment) ของคณะกรรการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งสหประชาชาติ (Human Rights Committee) ที่รัฐภาคีของกติการะหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมือง (ICCPR) ใช้อ้างอิงเป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันในฐานะตัวอย่างของการตีความและการใช้ดุลพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐในการให้ความคุ้มครองเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกและเสรีภาพในการชุมนุม จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีปัญหาการแทรกแซงและจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของสื่อพลเมืองในการชุมนุมสาธารณะอย่างไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการและแนวปฏิบัติของคณะกรรการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งสหประชาชาติอยู่หลายประการด้วยกัน โดยที่สาเหตุหลักของปัญหานั้นมาจาก ความไม่ชัดเจนของขอบเขตของการคุ้มครองเสรีภาพที่ใช้ในการทำการรายงานข่าวในพื้นที่การชุมนุมสาธารณะ การกำหนดคำนิยามของคำว่า “ผู้ชุมนุม" ในพระราชบัญญัติการชุมนุมสาธารณะ พ.ศ. 2558 มีลักษณะที่กว้างขวาง และกลไกในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐไม่สามารถคุ้มครองการใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพของสื่อพลเมืองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขที่สาเหตุหลักของปัญหา โดยรัฐควรมีการขยายขอบเขตของการคุ้มครองการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงออกและเสรีภาพในการนำเสนอข่าวของประชาชนให้ครอบคลุมสื่อมวลชนทุกแขนงมากยิ่งขึ้น ควรมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขคำนิยามคำว่า “ผู้ชุมนุม" และเพิ่มเติมคำนิยามคำว่า “สื่อมวลชน" และ “ผู้สังเกตการณ์" ในพระราชบัญญัติการชุมนุมสาธารณะ พ.ศ. 2558 รวมทั้งต้องมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกลไกที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐให้สามารถคุ้มครองการใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น เพื่อให้ประชาชนที่เป็นสื่อพลเมืองสามารถมั่นใจได้ว่า จะสามารถใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงออกและเสรีภาพในการเสนอข่าวเพื่อทำการรายงานข่าวในพื้นที่การชุมนุมสาธารณะได้ โดยไม่ถูกแทรกแซงและจำกัดอย่างไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความได้สัดส่วน และแนวปฏิบัติในการคุ้มครองเสรีภาพสื่อตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aimed to study the problem of endorsement and protection of the rights and liberties of citizen journalism in public assemblies in Thailand. By analyzing and comparing with the laws and practices in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, and Malaysia. In conjunction with the guidelines for protecting the Freedom of the Press and Freedom of Assembly, according to the General Comment of the United Nations Human Rights Committee, which States Parties to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR) refer to as an international standard for interpretation and exercise discretion of state officials in protecting Freedom of Expression and Freedom of Assembly. The result of the study is that Thailand has many problems with interference and restriction of the rights and liberties of citizen journalism in the public assembly, there are inconsistent with the principles and practices of the United Nations Human Rights Committee. Where the leading cause of the problem comes from the ambiguity of the extent of the protection of Freedom of the Press coverage in the public assembly, the term “protester" in the Public Assembly Act B.E. 2558 is defined broadly, and the mechanism to monitor the exercise of power by state officials are unable to protect the rights and liberties of citizen journalism effectively. Consequently, this study has proposed solutions to the leading cause. The state should expand the scope of protection of Freedom of Expression and Freedom of the Press to cover all media outlets, amend the term protester and add definitions of “media" and “observer" in the Public Assembly Act B.E. 2558. Additionally, the mechanism used to monitor the exercise of power by state officials must be revised to protect the people’s exercise of rights and liberties more effectively. To ensure that citizen journalists can use Freedom of Expression and Freedom of the Press to cover public assembly, without interference and constraints on the rights and liberties inconsistent with the principle of proportionality and guidelines for protecting media freedom according to the spirit of the law.
Creative Commons License