Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Sentencing Guidelines in Offender With Battered Person Syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.433
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการกำหนดโทษที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้กระทำผิดที่ถูกทารุณกรรมในขณะเป็นเด็ก โดยเฉพาะในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับการคำนึงถึงข้อเท็จจริงที่ผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นเหยื่อการทารุณกรรมมาก่อนในการกำหนดโทษ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งในประเทศไทยและในต่างประเทศประสบปัญหาการใช้ความรุนแรงในครอบครัวค่อนข้างมาก รวมทั้งการทารุณกรรมเด็กโดยบิดา มารดา หรือผู้อื่นที่ดูแลเด็กในทางความเป็นจริง เด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรมในครอบครัวมักไม่ได้รับความช่วยเหลือและถูกทารุณกรรมเป็นระยะเวลานาน การที่เด็กถูกทารุณกรรมทำให้เด็กเกิดความเจ็บป่วยทั้งต่อสุขภาพกายและสุขภาพจิตในระยะยาว ซึ่งมีส่วนส่งผลให้เด็กตัดสินใจกระทำความผิดในอนาคตต่อผู้ที่ทารุณกรรมตน อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายอาญาของไทยยังไม่มีเหตุยกเว้นความผิด เหตุยกเว้นโทษ เหตุลดโทษ และเหตุบรรเทาโทษที่ผู้กระทำผิดที่ถูกทารุณกรรมในขณะเป็นเด็กจะสามารถอ้างได้ เมื่อผู้กระทำความผิดที่ถูกทารุณกรรมในขณะที่เป็นเด็กกระทำความผิดต่อผู้ที่เคยทารุณกรรมตน จึงต้องรับโทษเต็มตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดโดยไม่มีการคำนึงถึงข้อเท็จจริงที่ผู้กระทำความผิดเคยถูกทารุณกรรมมาก่อน ในต่างประเทศ ผู้กระทำผิดที่ถูกทารุณกรรมในขณะเป็นเด็กสามารถอ้างป้องกัน บันดาลโทสะ หรือไม่สามารถควบคุมตนเองได้ภายใต้หลักเกณฑ์ที่แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละประเทศ ซึ่งการอ้างเช่นว่าจะส่งผลให้ศาลสามารถยกข้อเท็จจริงที่ผู้กระทำความผิดเคยถูกทารุณกรรมมาก่อนมาประกอบการกำหนดโทษได้ หากประเทศไทยกำหนดให้เหตุที่ผู้กระทำความผิดเคยถูกทารุณกรรมมาก่อนเป็นเหตุบรรเทาโทษตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 78 ก็จะทำให้ศาลสามารถกำหนดโทษโดยพิจารณาถึงเหตุที่ผู้กระทำความผิดถูกทารุณกรรมมาก่อนได้ เพื่อความเป็นธรรมแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดที่ถูกทารุณกรรมในขณะที่เป็นเด็กและเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักรู้แก่สังคมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study mainly involved a discussion of the sentencing guideline in offender with battered person syndrome. Especially, Consideration of the fact that the offender was an abused child in the sentencing. The result of the study found that in Thailand as well as in other countries around the world are facing problems about domestic violence, including child abused by parents or caregivers. Abused children in a domestic violence often have not been helped resulting in being abused in a long period of time. Being abused effects both physical heath and mental health, as known as battered person syndrome, in a long run which causes the abused children to committed crime against the person who abused them in the future. However, Thai Criminal Code did not provide exemption, impunity or mitigation for offender who has been abused. Therefore, when an abused child committed crime against the abusive parents, the abused child will be punished with no consideration of the fact that the offender has been abused. In other countries, offenders who were abused has legal defenses such as self-defense, heat of passion or loss of control in various factors. Using those defenses will resulting in the court’s consideration of the fact that the offender has been abused in sentencing. This individual study suggest the specific mitigation for battered person syndrome in Thai Criminal Code section 78 to help the court considering the fact that the offender was abused. In addition, it would give a fair treatment to the offender and raise awareness of the society.
Creative Commons License