Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal Problems in Criminalization of Property Trespassing under section 362 of The Criminal Code
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.430
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาและความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดความผิดฐานอาญาฐานบุกรุกอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 362 โดยเมื่อพิจารณาคำพิพากษาฎีกาแล้ว พบว่าการกระทำความผิดฐานบุกรุกอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามมาตรา 362 ในหลายกรณีไม่ได้มีความร้ายแรงถึงขนาดต้องถูกลงโทษตามกฎหมายอาญา ตัวอย่างเช่น การเข้าไปปลูกต้นไม้หรือปลูกสิ่งปลูกสร้างลงบนที่ดินของผู้อื่น ต่างจากความผิดฐานบุกรุกเคหสถานตามมาตรา 364 ที่เป็นการกระทำอันกระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพและความปลอดภัยของบุคคลอย่างร้ายแรง อีกทั้งมีความใกล้ชิดต่ออันตรายมากกว่า เนื่องจากเคหสถานเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของบุคคล หากมีการบุกรุกเข้าไปในเคหสถานก็ย่อมอาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อชีวิต ร่างกาย ทรัพย์สิน และเสรีภาพของบุคคลได้โดยง่าย แต่ความผิดฐานบุกรุกทั้งสองมาตรากลับมีอัตราโทษที่เท่ากัน คือโทษจำคุกไม่เกินหนึ่งปี หรือปรับไม่เกินสองหมื่นบาท หรือทั้งจำทั้งปรับ จึงนำไปสู่ปัญหาว่าการกำหนดความผิดฐานบุกรุกอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามมาตรา 362 นั้นไม่ได้สัดส่วนกับลักษณะของการกระทำ จากศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับบทบัญญัติความผิดฐานบุกรุกของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา และฝรั่งเศส พบว่าความผิดฐานบุกรุกของต่างประเทศนั้นให้ความสำคัญกับการคุ้มครองการบุกรุกเข้าไปในเคหสถานของผู้อื่นเป็นสำคัญ การบุกรุกอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทอื่นจะอยู่ในการกระทำละเมิดทางแพ่งเท่านั้น อีกทั้งมีการแบ่งระดับความผิดโดยพิเคราะห์ถึงความร้ายแรงของการกระทำ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากบทบัญญัติความผิดฐานบุกรุกตามกฎหมายไทยที่เป็นไปอย่างกว้างขวาง และไม่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีการกำหนดความผิดต่าง ๆ ส่งผลให้กระทบสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนมากเกินไป ดังนั้น เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงเสนอให้ยกเลิกความผิดฐานบุกรุกอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 362 และให้การบุกรุกที่อยู่ภายใต้มาตรา 362 อยู่ในฐานะการกระทำละเมิดในทางแพ่งเป็นสำคัญ เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายอาญาเป็นไปอย่างได้สัดส่วนและเป็นมาตรการสุดท้าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this independent study is to study the problems and suitability of determining the criminal offense of trespassing under Section 362 of the Criminal Code. It was found that in many cases law, the offense of trespassing under Section 362 is not serious enough to be punishable under the criminal law This is different from the offense under Section 364, which seriously affects the rights, liberties, and safety of individuals. They are also closer to danger because the residence is the residence of a person. If there is an intrusion into a dwelling, it could easily cause damage and person. But both offenses of trespassing have the same penalties. is imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding twenty thousand baht, or both. Thus leading to the problem of determining the offense. Trespassing under Section 362 is disproportionate to the nature of the act. In a comparison study with foreign trespass provisions in countries such as the United Kingdom, the United States, and France, it was found that foreign trespass offenses attach importance to the protection of foreign trespasses. Intrusion into other people's homes is a priority. Any other type of trespass on real estate is only a civil infringement. In addition, there is a classification of offense levels based on the severity of the action. This is different from the provisions for the offense of trespassing under Thai law, which are widely spread. and inconsistent with various offense-determining theories, resulting in too much impact on the rights and freedoms of the people. Therefore, this independent study proposes to abolish Section 362 and consider trespassing under Section 362 as a civil tort.
Creative Commons License