Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Termination of Criminal Cases by Mediation for the Offences Against Property
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.429
Abstract
แม้ว่าบทบัญญัติกฎหมายของไทยจะอนุญาตให้มีการไกล่เกลี่ยคดีอาญาได้ แต่ก็จำกัดไว้เฉพาะคดีบางประเภทเท่านั้น และผลทางกฎหมายยังไม่สอดคล้องกันอย่างเป็นระบบ เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาการยุติคดีอาญาโดยการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททั้งก่อนและหลังฟ้องคดี โดยศึกษาเฉพาะความผิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์ ผ่านหลักการ แนวคิด และทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา กระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ และการไกล่เกลี่ยคดีอาญาตามกฎหมายไทยโดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายประเทศฝรั่งเศส นิวซีแลนด์ และแคนาดา (รัฐโนวาสโกเทีย) จากการศึกษาพบว่า การไกล่เกลี่ยคดีอาญาเป็นมาตรการทางเลือกนอกเหนือจากกระบวนการพิพากษาของศาล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้คู่กรณีทุกฝ่ายได้แสวงหาแนวทางระงับข้อพิพาทร่วมกัน ชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหาย และแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำความผิด อย่างไรก็ตาม กฎหมายไทยจำกัดให้ไกล่เกลี่ยเพื่อยุติคดีได้เฉพาะความผิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์อันยอมความได้ และความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ ตามมาตรา 334 เท่านั้น ซึ่งยังไม่ครอบคลุมถึงความผิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์อื่น ๆ ที่มีลักษณะไม่ร้ายแรง เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงเสนอให้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อขยายขอบเขตของความผิดที่สามารถไกล่เกลี่ยได้ โดยเฉพาะความผิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์ ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 335 มาตรา 336 วรรคหนึ่ง มาตรา 357 วรรคหนึ่ง และมาตรา 365 เนื่องจากความผิดเหล่านี้เป็นความผิดที่มีคุณธรรมทางกฎหมายเป็นเรื่องส่วนบุคคล และความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นกระทบต่อประโยชน์ของปัจเจกบุคคลเป็นการส่วนตัวมากกว่ากระทบต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยของสังคมส่วนรวม และเสนอให้กำหนดผลทางกฎหมายเมื่อการไกล่เกลี่ยคดีอาญาเป็นผลสำเร็จด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to examine the issue of criminal mediation both pre- and post-litigation, specifically focusing on offences against property. While criminal mediation is permitted by Thai law, it is restricted to certain types of cases, leading to inconsistent legal outcomes. This study investigates the principles, concepts, and theories related to the criminal justice system, restorative justice, and criminal mediation under Thai law. A comparative analysis is conducted, incorporating legal frameworks from France, New Zealand, and Canada (specifically the province of Nova Scotia). Major findings revealed that criminal mediation serves as an alternative measure beyond the traditional court adjudication process, with the purpose of allowing all parties to seek ways to resolve disputes together, compensate for damage, and rehabilitate the offender. However, Thai law restricts criminal mediation to compoundable offences and the offence of theft under the Criminal Code, Section 334. This limitation does not encompass other non-violent property offences. Therefore, this independent study proposes additional legislative provisions to expand the scope of offences eligible for criminal mediation, especially the offences against property under the Criminal Code, Section 335, 336 paragraph one, 357 paragraph one, and 365, because the resulting harm from these offences primarily affects the individual's interests rather than the public interest. Additionally, it recommends specifying the legal consequences when criminal mediation is successful.
Creative Commons License