Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal observations with reference to the use of ad-blocking software
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.416
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาประเด็นทางกฎหมายต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ปิดกั้นโฆษณาผ่านมุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียต่าง ๆ ในระบบกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ 1. ประเด็นสิทธิทางรัฐธรรมนูญ 2. ประเด็นกฎหมายการแข่งทางการค้าและการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมทางการค้า 3. ประเด็นด้านกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ และ 4. ประเด็นด้านกฎหมายละเมิด เพื่อที่จะนำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการปรับใช้กับระบบกฎหมายไทย จากกรณีศึกษาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบกฎหมายต่างประเทศได้แก่ กฎหมายสารบัญญัติและคำพิพากษาของศาลสามารถจำแนกการคุ้มครองผู้มีส่วนได้เสียเป็นสองฝ่ายคือ ฝ่ายที่หนึ่ง มุ่งคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค ได้แก่ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งมีรัฐบัญญัติ Communications Decency Act (47 U.S.C. § 230) กำหนดความคุ้มกันความรับผิดทางแพ่งให้แก่ผู้พัฒนาหรือผู้ใช้งานซึ่งใช้เครื่องมือทางเทคนิคในการปิดกั้นสิ่งที่เห็นว่าไม่พึงประสงค์ ในขณะที่สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี แม้ไม่ได้มีกฎหมายสารบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรง แต่ก็ปรากฏว่าศาลสูงสุดแห่งสหพันธ์ฯ ได้ปรับใช้สิทธิทางรัฐธรรมนูญมามีผลกระทบต่อกฎหมายเอกชนโดยอ้อมและชั่งน้ำหนักระหว่างประโยชน์ของมหาชนและประโยชน์ของเอกชน ดังนั้น แม้ศาลจะยอมรับว่ารูปแบบการทำธุรกิจของผู้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ปิดกั้นโฆษณาจะส่งผลกระทบในทางลบต่อรายได้ของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ออนไลน์ก็ตาม แต่เสรีภาพในเสพสื่อของผู้บริโภคย่อมมีน้ำหนักมากกว่าประกอบกับเป็นการส่งเสริมการแข่งขันในตลาดโฆษณาออนไลน์และลักษณะการทำงานของซอฟต์แวร์ฯ ไม่ได้เป็นการเข้าไปทำซ้ำหรือดัดแปลงชุดคำสั่งบนเว็บไซต์จึงไม่เป็นการกระทำละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ ในขณะที่ฝ่ายที่สอง มุ่งคุ้มครองผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ ได้แก่ สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนซึ่งแม้ไม่ได้มีกฎหมายสารบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องเช่นเดียวกัน แต่ศาลได้วินิจฉัยแตกต่างออกไปว่าลักษณะการทำงานของซอฟต์แวร์ปิดกั้นโฆษณาเป็นการขัดต่อจริยธรรมทางธุรกิจและส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างตลาดของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจซึ่งต้องพึ่งพารายได้จากการโฆษณา เพื่อที่จะให้เกิดความชัดเจนกับความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ปิดกั้นโฆษณาในระบบกฎหมายไทย ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะว่า 1. ควรที่จะเลือกใช้แนวทางของฝ่ายที่หนึ่ง โดยสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าอาจเลือกที่จะออกประกาศโดยการกำหนดเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ แก่ผู้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ปิดกั้นโฆษณา 2. บัญญัติให้การทำซ้ำหรือดัดแปลงแก้ไขชุดคำสั่งซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในหน่วยความจำชั่วคราวของคอมพิวเตอร์ไม่ถือว่าเป็นการกระทำละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ในงานโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study attempts to investigate legal concerns related to the usage of ad-blocking software from the perspectives of stakeholders in other legal systems, including: 1. Constitutional rights 2. Unfair trading practices and anti-competitive behavior 3. Copyrights and 4. Tort to compare with applications in the Thai legal system. Stakeholder protection measures can be divided into two groups based on foreign legal cases, such as substantive law and case law. First, tend to protect consumers like the United States of America, which has the Communications Decency Act (47 U.S.C. 230), stating immunity for blocking and screening offensive material from civil liability while Federal Republic of Germany, though doesn't have any related substantive law, the Federal Court of Justice has applied the horizontal effect of constitutional rights to private law and weighting between public interests and private interests. As a result, even the court acknowledged that the economic model of an ad-blocking software provider badly impacts online publishers, gives consumer freedom of speech a higher priority, and intensifies competition in the online advertising industry. Additionally, since software doesn't copy and modify a website's source code, its technique doesn't violate copyright. Second, tend to safeguard entrepreneur such as People's Democratic Republic of China even doesn't have any corresponding substantive law as well as the software's business strategy is against business ethics. The author offers the following to clarify the legal status with regard to the use of ad-blocking software in Thailand: 1. Should adhere to the first party's method where the TCCT can issue the notification with requirements for ad-blocking software vendor 2. Clarify that temporarily copying and editing a source code on random-access memory (RAM) does not violate any copyrights.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.