Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปิติ เอี่ยมจำรูญลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.199
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาเล่มนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางกำหนดเนื้อหาของสัญญาซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิต หรือสิทธิการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก คาร์บอนเครดิตเป็นวัตถุไม่มีรูปร่างชนิดหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาซื้อขายกันได้ในฐานะวัตถุแห่งสัญญาซื้อขายตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า คาร์บอนเครดิตมีลักษณะแตกต่างจากทรัพย์สินตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์หลายประการ เช่น คาร์บอนเครดิตไม่อาจกำหนดจำนวนได้แน่นอน ผู้ขายอาจไม่มีกรรมสิทธิ์ขณะทำสัญญา ราคาคาร์บอนเครดิตมีความผันผวนสูงคล้ายหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์จึงไม่อาจกำหนดราคาแน่นอนได้ในขณะทำสัญญา การส่งมอบหรือโอนคาร์บอนเครดิตจะถือว่าสมบูรณ์ต่อเมื่อคาร์บอนเครดิตได้โอนเข้าบัญชีนายทะเบียนของผู้ซื้อและได้รับการยืนยันจากหน่วยงานทางทะเบียนเรียบร้อยแล้ว ในกรณีการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตผ่านตลาดซื้อขายล่วงหน้าหรือศูนย์การซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตมักไม่มีการส่งมอบสินค้ากันจริง และผู้ซื้อมักเป็นนักเก็งกำไร ซึ่งไม่ได้ประสงค์ในกรรมสิทธิ์หรือครอบครองหรือใช้ประโยชน์ในตัวสินค้า หากแต่มุ่งแสวงหากำไรจากส่วนต่างระหว่างราคาที่ทำสัญญาไว้กับราคาสินค้าจริง ณ วันหมดอายุของสัญญาเท่านั้นในปัจจุบัน ระบบกฎหมายของประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายรองรับธุรกรรมการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตโดยเฉพาะ และไม่มีการออกกฎหมายลำดับรอง เช่น ประกาศ หรือข้อบังคับ หรือแนวทางในการกำหนดเนื้อหาสัญญาซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตอย่างชัดเจน คู่สัญญาจึงอาจแสดงเจตนาเข้าทำสัญญา หรือกำหนดเนื้อหาของสัญญาได้ตามหลักเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญา อย่างไรก็ตาม การที่ไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดเนื้อหาของสัญญาซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตให้ชัดเจน อาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเนื่องจากธุรกรรมการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตมีความซับซ้อน หากคู่สัญญาไม่มีความรู้ ความเข้าใจอย่างเพียงพอในการกำหนดเนื้อหาของคู่สัญญา อาจก่อให้เกิดความไม่เสมอภาคทั้งในข้อเท็จจริงและข้อกฎหมายได้ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงมุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเนื้อหาของสัญญาซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตตลอดจนกฎหมายและระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องตามระบบซื้อขายสิทธิการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของสหภาพยุโรปและสหราชอาณาจักร เพื่อนำมาปรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดเนื้อหาของสัญญาซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore guidelines for determining the content of Carbon Credit Trading Contracts. Carbon Credits are intangible but tradable assets which are qualified to be objects of sale contracts under the Thailand Civil and Commercial Code. This research finds that carbon credits differ from property under the Civil and Commercial Code in several ways. For instance, carbon credits cannot be definitively quantified, and the seller may not have ownership at the time of negotiating the contract. The price of carbon credits is highly volatile, similar to stocks in the stock market, and thus cannot be definitively set at the time of contracting. The delivery or transfer of carbon credits is considered complete when the credits have been transferred to the buyer's registry account and confirmed by the registry authority. In the case of carbon credits trading through Exchange Markets, there is usually no physical delivery of the product. The buyers are often speculators who do not seek ownership, possession, or utilization of the product. Instead, they aim to profit from the price difference between the contract price and the actual product on the contract expiration date.Currently, the legal system of Thailand lacks specific laws to support carbon credit trading transactions and has not issued subordinate legislation, such as announcements, regulations, or clear guidelines for determining the content of Carbon Credit Trading Contracts. Therefore, contracting parties may rely on their Private Autonomy and Freedom of Contract to express their intent to contract or determine the content. However, the absence of clear criteria for determining the content of Carbon Credit Trading Contracts may lead to issues due to the complex nature of these transactions. If the contracting parties lack sufficient knowledge and understanding in determining the contract content, it could result in inequality both in factual and legal aspects.Hence, the author aims to study and compare the contractual terms of Carbon Credit Trading Contracts and relevant laws and regulations under the Emissions Trading System of the European Union and the United Kingdom, with the goal of developing guidelines for recommending suitable contractual terms of a carbon credit trading in Thailand.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.