Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วรุตม์ ทรงสุจริตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.192
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการซื้อขายสินค้าได้มีการพัฒนารูปแบบการซื้อขายที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามยุคสมัย เกิดช่องทางการจำหน่ายสินค้าที่มากขึ้น สมัยอดีตนั้นการซื้อขายกันมีการตกลงกันระหว่าง 2 ฝ่าย ผู้ซื้อและผู้ขาย โดยต่างฝ่ายต่างสามารถระบุข้อตกลงตราบเท่าที่ต้องการระหว่าง 2 ฝ่าย รวมถึงสามารถตรวจสอบสินค้าด้วยตนเองได้ก่อนการชำระเงินค่าสินค้า แต่ในปัจจุบันการซื้อขายได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป มีตัวกลางอย่าง Digital Platform เข้ามาเป็นตัวกลางในการซื้อขาย ทำให้ผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายไม่สามารถที่จะสร้างข้อตกลงระหว่าง 2 ฝ่ายได้ ขาดการติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายซึ่งถูกจำกัดโดยตัวกลาง และอำนาจต่อรองของ Digital Platform ที่ถือว่ามีมากกว่าผู้ซื้อและผู้ขาย เพราะด้วยฐานผู้บริโภคในตลาดออนไลน์ที่มีจำนวนมากจากการไม่มีขอบเขตของสถานที่ในการเสนอขายสินค้า ทำให้เกิดกลุ่มของผู้บริโภคที่มีทั้งภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศ รวมถึงความสามารถที่จะตอบสนองลูกค้าที่สนใจสินค้าได้ตลอดเวลา (24 ชั่วโมง)ด้วยอำนาจต่อรองที่มากกว่านี้เอง ทำให้ Digital Platform มักทำข้อสัญญาที่ปฏิเสธความรับผิดของตนเอง โดยโอนความรับผิดชอบทั้งหมดไปให้แก่ผู้ซื้อหรือผู้ขาย เมื่อเกิดธุรกรรมการซื้อขายขึ้น พบปัญหาต่างๆตามมาไม่ว่าจะเป็น การไม่ได้รับสินค้า สินค้ามีปัญหา สินค้าไม่ตรงตามที่เสนอขาย การถูกลวงขาย และอื่นๆ ตัวกลางอย่าง Digital Platform อาจปฏิเสธความรับผิดชอบใดๆ โดยระบุให้ผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายไปติดต่อและตกลงชดใช้ค่าความเสียหายกันเอง เป็นสิ่งที่สังคมเริ่มเกิดปัญหา เมื่อธุรกิจใหม่ๆมุ่งแต่จะหารายได้ แต่ขาดความรับผิดชอบต่อความเสียหายที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นกับผู้บริโภค ซึ่งจะเป็นบรรทัดฐานของสังคมที่จะมีกฎหมายหรือบทลงโทษใดๆที่เกิดขึ้นจากผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่จงใจหรือประมาทเลินเล่อ หรือแม้แต่การไม่ใช้ความระมัดระวังอย่างเพียงพอในการประกอบธุรกิจ จนเกิดความความเสียหายแก่ผู้อื่นได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์มาตรการสำหรับความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิดอันเกิดจากการกระทำโดยจงใจ ประมาทเลินเล่อ หรือการงดเว้นหน้าที่ที่ต้องกระทำของ Digital Platform โดยศึกษากฎหมายและแนวคำพิพากษาของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิดในแต่ละลักษณะความผิด เช่น ความรับผิดเพื่อการกระทำของตนเอง ความรับผิดในการกระทำความผิดของผู้อื่น (Vicarious Liability) เป็นต้น และศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยงหรือความเสียหายได้โดยใช้ต้นทุนที่ถูกที่สุด (Cheapest Cost Avoider) เพื่อกำหนดความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิด ซึ่งเป็นหน้าที่ที่จะต้องใส่ใจระมัดระวัง (Duty of Care) ของ Digital Platformดังนั้นหากมีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิด กำหนดให้ Digital Platform มีความรับผิดต่อการกระทำอันเป็นการละเมิดต่อกฎหมายของผู้ขายที่เสนอขายสินค้าผ่าน Digital Platform ตามหลักความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิดที่เกิดจากการกระทำความผิดของผู้อื่น (Vicarious Liability) จะทำให้มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่สามารถคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายจากการใช้บริการของ Digital Platform ให้ได้รับการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนภายในเวลาที่เหมาะสม Digital Platform จำต้องออกคำสั่งหรือวางแนวนโยบายเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดความเสียหาย และถือว่าเป็นผู้มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจดีกว่าในฐานะที่จะรับภาระในการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนให้ผู้เสียหายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Merchandise trading has developed trading channels. New channels for selling products have emerged. In the past, trading was agreed upon between two parties, the buyer and seller. Each party can specify the agreement as long as they want between the two parties including being able to inspect the products themselves before paying for the cost of products. But at present time merchandise trading channels have changed. There is an intermediary such as Digital Platform that acts as an intermediary in trading. As a result, buyers and sellers are unable to create an agreement between the two parties. There is a lack of communication between buyers and sellers, which is limited by intermediaries. And the bargaining power of the Digital Platform is considered to be greater than that of buyers and sellers. This is because there is a large consumer base in the online market due to the lack of boundaries of places to offer products including the ability to respond to customers interested in products at any time (24 hours). This creates a group of consumers who are both within the country and abroad.With more bargaining power, Digital Platforms enter into contracts that deny their own liability by transferring all responsibilities to the buyer or seller. When a trading transaction occurs various problems such as not receiving the products, defective products or products do not match original offers, passing off, etc. Intermediary which is Digital Platform may deny any responsibility. It specifies that the buyer and seller should contact and agree to compensate for damages among themselves. It is something that society is starting to have problems with. When new businesses focus only on making profit but lack of responsibility for damages that may occur to consumers. This is the norm of society in which there will be laws or penalties arising from any intentional or negligent acts of business operators or even not using adequate caution in conducting business that causes damages to others.The liability for torts resulting from intentional or negligence acts including refraining from duties that must be performed by the Digital Platform were studied and analyzed by studying laws and court judgments in Thailand and abroad related to liability for infringement in each type of offense. Such as liability for torts from direct infringement, vicarious liability. Study the concept of being able to avoid risk or damage by using the cheapest cost (Cheapest Cost Avoider) and a duty of carefulness (Duty of Care) to determine liability for tort of the Digital Platform.Therefore, if there is a provision in the law on liability for torts. The Digital Platform is liable for actions that violate the law by sellers who offer to sell products through the Digital Platform according to the principle of vicarious liability. This will result in legal execution that can protect those injured from using the services of the Digital Platform to receive compensation within an appropriate time. Digital Platform must issue orders or policies to prevent damages and is considered to be a person with better economic status in a position to accept the liability of compensating the injured person.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.