Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.177
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับป้องกันการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ เช่น การสร้างราคาหลักทรัพย์ หรือการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์โดยใช้ข้อมูลภายใน เป็นต้น ในพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 ภายหลังจากการแก้ไขกฎหมายว่าด้วยหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ในปี พ.ศ. 2559 โดยมีการนำมาตรการลงโทษทางแพ่ง มาใช้แทนการดำเนินคดีอาญาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานในคดีอาญาที่มีพยานหลักฐานไม่เพียงพอลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิด ปรากฏว่าหลังจากการแก้ไขกฎหมายสามารถบังคับใช้กฎหมายกับผู้กระทำความผิดได้ แต่ยังไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่สำคัญ คือ ไม่สามารถป้องปรามไม่ให้เกิดการกระทำความผิดได้ เนื่องจากมาตรการลงโทษทางแพ่ง ไม่สามารถสร้างความหวาดกลัวในการที่จะไปกระทำความผิด เพราะเป็นการลงโทษในทรัพย์สินเท่านั้น ดังนั้น เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดการกระทำความผิดต่อไปในอนาคต จึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษา วิเคราะห์ เพื่อหามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่สามารถนำมาแก้ปัญหานี้ จากการศึกษาข้างต้นพบว่าในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร และเขตบริหารพิเศษฮ่องกงมีบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยความผิดฐานสมคบเป็นความรับผิดทางอาญาทั่วไป ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการนำมาใช้กับความผิดที่มีลักษณะของการกระทำเป็นกลุ่มหรือองค์กรและมีการดำเนินการที่แยบยลยากต่อการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน และทำลายความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจของกลุ่มผู้ร่วมกระทำความผิดได้ แต่ละประเทศได้มีการนำความผิดฐานสมคบนี้มาใช้กับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ จึงเห็นควรเสนอแนะให้มีการบัญญัติความผิดฐานสมคบกันเพื่อกระทำการอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ เพื่อคุ้มครองนักลงทุนทั่วไปและสร้างความเท่าเทียมและเป็นธรรมให้กับตลาดทุนของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Individual Study aims to investigate the issues faced by law enforcement in preventing Unfair Securities Trading Practices, such as market manipulation or insider trading, etc. in the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535. After the amendment of the Act in 2016, civil penalties were introduced instead of criminal proceedings to solve the problem, proof of evidence, in criminal justice where there was insufficient evidence to punish the offender. It appears that after the amendment, the law can be enforced against offenders but still cannot solve the important problem, which is the inability to prevent crimes from occurring. Due to civil penalties cannot create a fear of committing an offense because it is a punishment for property only. Therefore, to prevent further offenses from occurring in the future, it is necessary to study and analyze to find legal measures that can be used to solve this problem. It was found in a study that the United States of America, United Kingdom, and Hong Kong has provisions that conspiracy offense as general criminal liability. This law applies to criminal offenses committed by a group or organized crime that is difficult to prove and can destroy the trust of the conspirators. These countries have adopted the conspiracy offense to deal with Unfair Securities Trading Practices. Therefore, it is recommended that Thailand enacts a Criminal Offence Against Conspiracy for Unfair Securities Trading Practices to protect investors and promote equality and fairness in the capital market.
Creative Commons License