Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณรงค์เดช สรุโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.176
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหมาะสมของหลักเกณฑ์การจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนให้แก่พรรคการเมือง โดยมุ่งศึกษาถึงแนวคิด หลักการ และวิธีการขั้นตอนการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนให้แก่พรรคการเมืองโดยกองทุนเพื่อการพัฒนาพรรคการเมือง รวมถึงศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์การจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนให้แก่พรคคการเมืองของแต่ละประเทศ เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ว่าหลักเกณฑ์การจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนให้แก่พรรคการเมืองของไทยที่มีรูปแบบผสมระหว่าง การให้ดุลยพินิจกับองค์กรกลางในการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนให้แก่พรรคการเมืองกับการให้เสรีภาพแก่พรรคการเมืองในการทำกิจกรรมทางด้านการเมือง การจัดสรรรูปแบบใด สนับสนุนการดำเนินกิจกรรมของพรรคการเมืองหรือไม่จากการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนให้แก่พรรคการเมืองตามมาตรา 83 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยพรรคการเมือง พ.ศ. 2560 ไม่ได้กำหนดเรื่องการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชนให้ได้รับการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนให้แก่พรรคการเมืองแต่อย่างใด อีกทั้งเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาที่ไม่ได้กำหนดไว้ชัดเจน ทำให้พรรคการเมืองที่ต้องดำเนินกิจการทางการเมืองในประเด็นของการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชนตามประเด็นปัญหาที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อประชาชนในแต่ละท้องที่เพื่อเป็นนโยบายของพรรคการเมืองในการแก้ไขปัญหาในพื้นที่ ดังนั้น เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมตัวบทกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับหลักเกณฑ์การจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนให้แก่พรรคการเมืองสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของการก่อตั้งพรรคการเมือง เพื่อให้พรรคการเมืองสามารถดำเนินกิจการทางการเมืองตามวัตถุประสงค์ของพรรคการเมือง ซึ่งจะทำให้พรรคการเมืองสามารถดำเนินนโยบายต้องตามความต้องการของประชาชนในแต่ละพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the appropriateness of criteria for allocating subsidies to political parties. It focuses on concepts, principles, and methods of the Political Parties Development Fund (PPDF) allocation process, as well as international criteria for subsidy allotments. The goal is to evaluate whether the mixed model of subsidy allocation in Thailand, combining a central organization’s discretionary powers with freedom for political parties to engage in political activities, effectively supports the operations of political parties Results were that under Section 83 of the Organic Act on Political Parties B.E. 2560 (2017) does not stipulate that public opinion surveys should be a factor in the process of subsidy allocation to political parties. In addition, criteria for consideration are ambiguous. As part of policy formulation, political parties must conduct political activities based on public opinion surveys on public interest issues in different areas. These findings suggests that the relevant laws should be amended on criteria for allocating subsidies to political parties to align with objectives of establishing political parties. The amendment would enable political parties to perform political activities according to their objectives, allowing them to implement policies to meet constituent needs in each area.
Creative Commons License