Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.173
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา “การกระทำความผิดฐานเปิดเผยข้อมูลระบุตัวตนของผู้อื่นเพื่อให้ได้รับความเสียหาย หรือ doxing" ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาปัญหาและความจำเป็นในการกำหนดความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลระบุตัวตนของผู้อื่นเพื่อให้ได้รับความเสียหาย โดยได้ทำการศึกษาความหมายของข้อมูลระบุตัวตน ลักษณะและรูปแบบ มูลเหตุจูงใจ และผลกระทบจากการกระทำ doxing จากนั้นจึงศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสิทธิส่วนบุคคลกับการจำกัดเสรีภาพในการแสดงออก และทฤษฎีการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญา รวมทั้งสำรวจบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทยที่ใกล้เคียง และศึกษาบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายต่างประเทศที่กำนหดให้ความผิด doxing เป็นความผิดเฉพาะ เพื่อวิเคราะห์และแสวงหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนากฎหมายไทยให้ตอบสนองต่อปัญหาดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายของประเทศไทยยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดให้การกระทำในลักษณะ doxing เป็นความผิดอาญาโดยตรง จึงต้องนำกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาและพระราชบัญญัติอื่นมาปรับใช้แก่การกระทำความผิดนี้เพื่อคุ้มครองและเยียวยาผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่อ ในขณะที่กฎหมายของสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ เขตบริหารพิเศษฮ่องกงแห่งสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน และสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ได้กำหนดความผิดฐาน doxing ไว้เป็นฐานความผิดเฉพาะ ซึ่งครอบคลุมถึงลักษณะของการกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวทั้งหมด ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการคุ้มครองเหยื่อและผู้เสียหาย โดยการกำหนดให้ความผิดฐานเปิดเผยข้อมูลระบุตัวตนของผู้อื่นเพื่อให้ได้รับความเสียหายเป็นความผิดอาญาตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาโดยตรง และนำประเด็นตามกฎหมายต่างประเทศที่กำหนดถึงความผิดดังกล่าวมาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study focused on studying “the offense of publishing the identifying information of others to receive damage, or doxing." The author aims to study the problem and necessity of defining criminal liability for publishing personal identifying information of others to cause harm by studying the meaning of personal identifying information, its characteristics and forms, motivations, and the effects of doxing. Then explored concepts related to privacy rights and freedom of expression, as well as theories of criminal liability. Including surveyed statutes of Thai law and similar laws in other countries that designate doxing as a specific offense. This analysis aimed to seek effective solutions to develop Thai laws to respond effectively to this issue. Regarding the study, it was found that Thai laws current lack of provisions that directly define acts of doxing as criminal offenses, there are no specific laws of doxing. Accordingly, we adaptable with similar laws in civil and commercial law, criminal code, and other regulations must be applied to respond to this offense to protect and provide compensation to victims. Conversely, laws in Singapore, Hong Kong, and Germany have designated doxing as a specific offense, covering the nature of all such crimes. From the above reasons, the researcher has recommended to protect victims. By specifying that the offense of publishing the identity information of others to cause damage as a criminal offense directly under the Criminal Code. By using principles and provisions from foreign laws that have defined such offenses to guide the amendment and improvement of Thai laws to be more appropriate to the Thai context.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.