Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for canceling the offense of insulting an official
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.134
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากฎหมายอาญาเกี่ยวกับความผิดฐานดูหมิ่นเจ้าพนักงาน เนื่องจากความผิดฐานดูหมิ่นเจ้าพนักงานเป็นการคุ้มครองเกียรติของเจ้าพนักงานเป็นสำคัญและเป็นการบังคับใช้อำนาจเด็ดขาดของรัฐ เพื่อศึกษาว่าเกียรติของเจ้าพนักงานสมควรที่จะได้รับความคุ้มครองมากกว่าเกียรติของบุคคลธรรมดาหรือไม่ และโทษที่ผู้กระทำความผิดได้รับนั้นได้สัดส่วนกับภยันตรายที่เกิดจากการกระทำความผิดหรือไม่ อีกทั้งการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความผิดฐานดูหมิ่นเจ้าพนักงานมิได้ให้ความสำคัญถึงการแสดงออกซึ่งเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นของประชาชนมากเท่าที่ควร จากการศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์และทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองเกียรติของบุคคลพบว่าบุคคลที่มีฐานะเป็นเจ้าพนักงานกับบุคคลธรรมดาย่อมจะต้องได้รับความคุ้มครองเกียรติอย่างเท่าเทียมและเสมอภาคกัน ส่วนโทษที่ผู้กระทำความผิดได้รับนั้น จากการศึกษาคำวินิจฉัยของศาลสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งยุโรปพบว่า ศาลได้วางหลักการไว้ว่าการนำโทษจำคุกมาบังคับใช้นั้นไม่ได้สัดส่วนกับภยันตรายที่เกิดขึ้นและถือว่าเป็นการจำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนในการแสดงออกซึ่งความคิดเห็นเกินสมควร อีกทั้งประเทศฝรั่งเศสและประเทศเยอรมันแม้จะใช้โทษจำคุกมาลงโทษก็ไม่ได้ทำให้ปริมาณคดีลดน้อยลงไป ในส่วนของการบังคับใช้ความผิดฐานดูหมิ่นเจ้าพนักงานนั้น จากการศึกษาแนวคำวินิจฉัยของคำพิพากษาฎีกาของไทยเกี่ยวกับการตีความคำว่าดูหมิ่นเจ้าพนักงานยังพบปัญหาว่าการตีความว่าถ้อยคำใดเป็นถ้อยคำดูหมิ่นหรือถ้อยคำใดเป็นการแสดงออกซึ่งเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นของประชาชน จากผลการศึกษาจึงนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะของผู้เขียนว่าสมควรยกเลิกความผิดฐานดูหมิ่นเจ้าพนักงาน และหากมีการดูหมิ่นเจ้าพนักงานเกิดขึ้น ย่อมอาศัยความผิดฐานดูหมิ่นบุคคลธรรมดามาใช้บังคับและสมควรยกเลิกโทษจำคุกในความผิดฐานดูหมิ่นบุคคลธรรมดา ประการสุดท้าย เพิ่มเติมถ้อยคำในความผิดฐานดูหมิ่นบุคคลธรรมดาเกี่ยวกับการการแสดงออกซึ่งความคิดเห็นของบุคคลที่ไม่ถือว่าเป็นความผิด เพื่อให้ศาลได้คำนึงเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกของประชาชนเป็นสำคัญด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this individual study is to review criminal laws regarding the offense of insulting an official. This is because the offense of insulting an official is primarily a matter of protecting the honor of the official and enforcing the absolute power of the state. To study whether the honor of government officials deserves more protection than the honor of ordinary people or not. And is the punishment that the offender receives proportionate to the harm caused by the offense? In addition, enforcing the law regarding the offense of insulting an official does not attach importance to the freedom of expression of citizens' opinions as much as it should. According to the principles and theories regarding the protection of personal honor, it has been found that persons who have the status of an official and a natural person must receive equal and equal protection of their honor. As for the punishment that the offender receives, A study of the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights found that The European Court of Human Rights has held that the imposition of prison sentences is disproportionate to the danger and constitutes an unreasonable restriction on people's freedom of expression. In addition, France and Germany, even though they use prison sentences to punish, do not reduce the number of cases. As for the enforcement of the offense of insulting an official, According to research on the rulings of Thai Supreme Court judgments regarding the interpretation of words insulting officials, it is still found that there are problems in interpreting which words are insulting or which words express the freedom of speech. According to this study, the author suggests that it is appropriate to abolish the crime of insulting officials. If insulting officials, the crime of insulting ordinary persons should be applied, and imprisonment for that crime should be abolished.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.