Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal Problems Displaying Prices and Details about The Sale of Goods and Services through E-commerce or Online Systems : Studied in The Case of Drip Pricing
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัชดา รีคี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.128
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผู้ประกอบธุรกิจในวงอุตสาหกรรมธุรกิจต่างๆได้ใช้กลยุทธ์การแสดงราคาแบบ Drip Pricing มาใช้ในการโฆษณาเสนอขายสินค้าหรือบริการของตนในตลาดออนไลน์มากขึ้น ซึ่งการแสดงราคาแบบ Drip Pricing เป็นการโฆษณาเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของราคาสินค้าหรือบริการครั้งแรกต่อผู้บริโภค และเปิดเผยค่าใช้จ่ายหรือค่าธรรมเนียมเพิ่มเติมที่บังคับหรือหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ในภายหลังเมื่อผู้บริโภคดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนการซื้อ หรือเปิดเผยราคารวมในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของกระบวนการซื้อ ส่งผลให้ผู้บริโภคจ่ายเงินในราคาสูงกว่าราคาที่โฆษณาครั้งแรกหรือจ่ายเงินมากกว่าที่คาดหมายและทำให้ผู้บริโภคเปรียบเทียบข้อเสนอราคาของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจรายอื่นทำได้ยากขึ้น จึงเป็นการโฆษณาราคาสินค้าหรือบริการที่เป็นเท็จหรือทำให้เข้าใจผิดแก่ผู้บริโภค เนื่องจากผู้บริโภคคาดหวังจะจ่ายราคาที่โฆษณาหรือเชื่อว่าตนสามารถซื้อสินค้าหรือบริการในราคาที่โฆษณาครั้งแรกได้ แม้ประเทศไทยจะมีกฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านการโฆษณาและการแสดงราคาสินค้าหรือบริการ ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 และพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยราคาสินค้าและบริการ พ.ศ. 2542 แต่ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้บังคับแก้ปัญหาการแสดงราคาแบบ Drip Pricing ผ่านระบบพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เพื่อคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และจากการศึกษากฎหมายของประเทศแคนาดา ประเทศเครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ผู้เขียนพบว่า ทั้งสามประเทศดังกล่าวมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการบังคับใช้ควบคุมป้องกันและยับยั้งการโฆษณาแสดงราคาแบบ Drip Pricing เพื่อคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การโฆษณาแสดงราคาแบบ Drip Pricing เป็นการกระทำหรือการปฏิบัติที่ไม่ยุติธรรมหรือหลอกลวงและเป็นวิธีการแข่งขันที่ไม่เป็นธรรมในการโฆษณาเสนอขายสินค้าหรือบริการโดยไม่เปิดเผยอย่างชัดเจนถึงราคารวมทั้งหมดที่ ผู้บริโภคจะต้องชำระซึ่งรวมถึงค่าธรรมเนียมและค่าใช้จ่ายที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ทั้งหมด การโฆษณาดังกล่าวจึงต้องห้ามตามกฎหมายของทั้งสามประเทศ ด้วยเหตุผลดังที่กล่าวไว้ข้างต้น ประเทศไทยจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องออกมาตรการทางกฎหมายควบคุมการโฆษณาแสดงราคาแบบ Drip Pricing ผ่านระบบพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เพื่อควบคุมกำกับให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจต้องแสดงราคารวม(ราคาสุทธิ)ของสินค้าหรือบริการถูกต้องตามกฎหมายโดยแสดงให้ชัดเจนและถูกต้องตามความจริง ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจจะต้องไม่ทำให้ผู้บริโภคเข้าใจผิดเกี่ยวกับราคาสินค้าหรือบริการและมีหน้าที่ป้องกันการกระทำดังกล่าว เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้บริโภคในการได้รับข้อมูลที่ชัดเจนถูกต้องและเพียงพอในการตัดสินใจซื้อหรือในการเปรียบข้อเสนอราคาอย่างรอบรู้และมีประสิทธิภาพ และป้องกันมิให้ผู้บริโภคจ่ายเงินในราคาสูงกว่าราคาที่โฆษณาหรือจ่ายเงินมากกว่าที่คาดหมาย ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนะมาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยเพื่อควบคุมป้องกันและยับยั้งการโฆษณาแสดงราคาแบบ Drip Pricing ผ่านระบบพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ไม่เป็นธรรมหรือหลอกลวงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ คือ 1.) ออกกฎกระทรวงเพื่อกำหนดข้อความโฆษณาสินค้าหรือบริการที่เป็นการไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้บริโภค ตามมาตรา 22 วรรคสอง(5) แห่งพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 โดยกำหนดห้ามการโฆษณาแสดงราคาแบบ Drip Pricing และ 2.)ออกประกาศคณะกรรมการกลางว่าด้วยราคาสินค้าและบริการ เรื่อง การแสดงราคาและรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับการจำหน่ายสินค้าและบริการผ่านระบบพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ “การแสดงราคารวม(ราคาสุทธิ)" ตามมาตรา 28 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยราคาสินค้าและบริการ พ.ศ. 2542 โดยกำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจต้องแสดงราคารวม(ราคาสุทธิ) ให้ชัดเจนและถูกต้องในโฆษณา ก่อนที่ผู้บริโภคจะเริ่มกระบวนการซื้อทางออนไลน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, Business man in various industrial businesses are increasingly using the Drip pricing strategy in advertising their products or services in the online market. Drip pricing is “the practice of advertising only a part of a product or service’s price upfront and revealing additional obligatory or unavoidable charges or fees later as consumers go through the buying process, or with the total amount revealed at the end of the buying process. This results in consumers paying a higher price than the advertised price, spending more than they first accepted and making more difficult to compare offer prices. It is false or misleading advertising about price on product or service due to consumers expect to pay the advertised price or trust that price advertised is the true price to pay in purchasing product or service online. Although in Thailand, there are legal measures to protect consumers regarding advertising and displaying prices of goods or services, namely Consumer Protection Act, B.E. 2522 (1979) and Prices of Goods and Services Act, B.E. 2542 (1999), they cannot effectively deal with the Drip Pricing practices through Electronic Commerce to protect consumers. As a result of studying laws of Canada, the Commonwealth of Australia, and The United States of America (USA), the author of this Individual Study found that these three countries have effective legal measures to regulate, prevent and restrain the Drip Pricing practice to protect consumers. Drip Pricing is considered as unfair or deceptive practice and unfair method of competition to advertise and solicit the sale of a product or service without prominently publicly disclosing the entire price to be paid by the customer, including all of unavoidable fees and charges. Drip Pricing is therefore prohibited by the laws in the three countries. Thailand also needs to issue the legal measures regulating the advertising of Drip Pricing through Electronic Commerce to regulate Business man displaying the total price (net price) of products or services legally by showing clearly and accurately, they must not anyway mislead consumers about the price of products or services and prevent such actions, to protect consumers’ rights they are entitled to clear, precise and sufficient information while making their purchasing decisions or compare offer prices wisely and efficiently, and to prevent consumers from paying prices higher than the advertised prices or spending more than they realize. The author hence suggests effective legal measures to regulate, prevent and restrain Drip Pricing through Electronic Commerce that is an unfair or deceptive practice: 1.) Issuing ministerial regulations to prescribe advertising messages for goods or services that are unfair to consumers according to Section 22, paragraph two (5) of Consumer Protection Act, B.E. 2522 (1979): Prohibiting the advertisement of Drip Pricing and 2.) Issuing The Notifications of the Central Commission on Prices of Goods and Services (the CCP) regarding the display of prices and details regarding the sale of goods and services through Electronic Commerce. “Displaying the total price (net price)" according to Section 28 of the Act on Prices of Goods and Services Act, B.E. 2542 (1999).: Requiring Business man to display the total price (net price) clearly and accurately in advertisements before consumers deciding to purchase process online.
Creative Commons License