Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RELATION BETWEEN PARTNER FIT AND CONFLICT STYLES: A MEDIATION EFFECT OF RELATIONSHIP SATISFACTION AND A MODERATION EFFECT OF IMPLICIT THEORIES OF RELATIONSHIP
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพย์นภา หวนสุริยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.814
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ว่าคู่ครองตรงกับอุดมคติ และรูปแบบการรับมือกับปัญหา โดยมีความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และความเชื่อส่วนบุคคลเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์แบบเติบโตได้เป็นตัวแปรกำกับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นคนทั่วไป อายุ 18-60 ปี จำนวน 302 คน (ชาย 164 คน หญิง 138 คน) ที่มีคู่รักในปัจจุบันซึ่งคบหากันเป็นระยะเวลาไม่ต่ำกว่า 6 เดือน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถาม การรับรู้ว่าคู่ครองตรงกับอุดมคติ ความเชื่อส่วนบุคคลเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์แบบเติบโตได้ การรับมือกับปัญหาแบบส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ และความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ ผลพบว่าการรับรู้ว่าคู่ครองตรงกับอุดมคติส่งอิทธิพลทางตรงทางบวกต่อความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อรูปแบบการรับมือกับปัญหาที่ส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์และรูปแบบการรับมือกับปัญหาที่บั่นทอนความสัมพันธ์ โดยมีความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน แต่ความเชื่อส่วนบุคคลเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์แบบเติบโตได้ไม่มีอิทธิพลกำกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรดังกล่าว ผลที่พบสามารถอธิบายได้ว่า บุคคลที่มีการรับรู้ว่าคู่ครองตรงกับอุดมคติสูง จะมีความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์มากกว่า ส่งผลให้มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้รูปแบบการรับมือกับปัญหาที่ส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์มากกว่า ในทางกลับกัน ผู้ที่มีการรับรู้ว่าคู่ครองตรงกับอุดมคติต่ำ มีความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ต่ำกว่า ส่งผลให้มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้รูปแบบการรับมือกับปัญหาที่บั่นทอนความสัมพันธ์มากกว่า โดยแบบแผนความสัมพันธ์นี้เกิดขึ้นทั้งในคนที่มีความเชื่อส่วนบุคคลเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์แบบเติบโตได้สูงและต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the relation between partner fit and conflict styles with a mediated effect of relationship satisfaction and a moderation effect of "work-it-out" implicit theories of relationship. We collected data from a convenience sample of 302 Thai citizen ages 18-60 years old (164 males and 138 females) who has been in a romantic relationship for at least 6 months. They responded to an online survey which includes the measures of partner fit, work-it-out belief, positive conflict styles, negative conflict styles and relationship satisfaction. Results showed that there was a positive direct effect of partner fit on relationship satisfaction, as well as a positive indirect effect on positive conflict style and a negative indirect effect on negative conflict style mediated by relationship satisfaction. Specifically, perceived high partner fit significantly predicts lower relationship satisfaction, which in turn predicts their tendency to use positive conflict styles that improve relationship and perceived low partner fit significantly predicts lower relationship satisfaction, which in turn predicts their tendency to use negative conflict styles that deteriorate relationship. This pattern of the associations is the same for participants with high and low work-it-out implicit theory of relationship.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.