Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and Validation of neurodevelopmental measures for Thai children aged 12 and 18 months: toy playing assessment
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.812
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของชุดเครื่องมือในการประเมินพัฒนาการทางสมองและระบบประสาทสำหรับเด็กไทยผ่านพฤติกรรมการเล่นของเล่นของเด็ก กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ เด็กไทยอายุ 12 เดือน จำนวน 30 คน และเด็กไทยอายุ 18 เดือน จำนวน 30 คน จากครอบครัวที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล เครื่องมือที่พัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ 1. Delay recognition task พัฒนาตามแนวคิดของ Rose et al. (2011) ใช้ในการประเมินความจำแบบการจำได้ (Recognition memory) 2. Deferred imitation task พัฒนาตามแนวคิดของ Bauer et al. (2000) ใช้ในการประเมินความจำแบบการระลึก (Recall memory) 3. Looking version of the A-not-B task พัฒนาตามแนวคิดของ Bell และ Adams (1999) ใช้ในการประเมินความจำใช้งาน (Working memory) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เครื่องมือ Delay recognition task มีค่าความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ประเมินในระดับดีมาก คือ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน (Pearson correlation coefficient) เท่ากับ .966 การวิเคราะห์ independent samples t-test พบว่าเด็กอายุ 18 เดือนมีคะแนนความจำแบบการจำได้สูงกว่าเด็ก 12 เดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t = -2.795, p < .005) ซึ่งแสดงว่าเครื่องมือนี้มีความตรงเชิงภาวะสันนิษฐาน เครื่องมือ Deferred imitation task มีค่าความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ประเมินในระดับดีมาก คือ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปา (Cohen's kappa coefficient) เท่ากับ .879 การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบ one-way ANCOVA พบว่าเด็กอายุ 18 เดือนมีคะแนนความจำแบบการระลึกสูงกว่าเด็ก 12 เดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F(1,57) = 20.002, p < .001) ซึ่งแสดงว่าเครื่องมือนี้มีความตรงเชิงภาวะสันนิษฐาน เครื่องมือ Looking version of the A-not-B task มีค่าความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ประเมินในระดับดีมาก คือ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปา (Cohen's kappa coefficient) เท่ากับ 1.000 การวิเคราะห์ independent samples t-test พบว่าเด็กอายุ 18 เดือนมีคะแนนความจำใช้งานสูงกว่าเด็ก 12 เดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t = -3.842, p < .001) ซึ่งแสดงว่าเครื่องมือนี้มีความตรงเชิงภาวะสันนิษฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to develop and validate a set of neurodevelopmental measures for Thai infants aged 12 months and 18 months via toys playing. Participants were Thai infants aged 12 months and 18 months (30 infants in each age group) who lived in Bangkok Metropolis. The instruments developed and validated in this study were 1. Delay recognition task, modified from Rose et al. (2011), for recognition memory assessment, 2. Deferred imitation task, modified from Bauer et al. (2000), for recall memory assessment, and 3. Looking version of the A-not-B task, modified from Bell & Adams (1999), for working memory assessment. The psychometric properties of all instruments were reported with high inter-rater reliability and construct validity. The Delay recognition task had high inter-rater reliability between 2 assessors (Pearson correlation coefficient = .966). Construct Validity of the instruments, examined by independent samples t-test between the two age groups, revealed the significant higher recognition memory scores of the 18-month-old infants when compared to the 12-month-old ones (t = -2.795, p < .005). The Deferred imitation task also had high inter-rater reliability between 2 assessors (Cohens kappa coefficient = .879). Construct Validity of the instruments, examined by one-way ANCOVA between the two age groups, revealed the significant higher recall memory scores of the 18-month-old infants when compared to the 12-month-old ones (F(1,57) = 20.002, p < .001). The Looking version of the A-not-B task had high inter-rater reliability between 2 assessors (Cohens kappa coefficient = 1.000). Construct Validity of the instruments, examined by independent samples t-test between the two age groups, revealed the significant higher working memory scores of the 18-month-old infants when compared to the 12-month-old ones (t = -3.842, p < .001).
Creative Commons License