Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of perspective taking and relational self-esteem on prejudice and helping behavior: a study of moderating and mediating effects
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ บุญญศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.807
Abstract
การศึกษาการลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นในต่างประเทศมีจำนวนมาก แต่ในไทยการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ยังคงมีจำนวนน้อย การศึกษาที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรกำกับของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองจากความสัมพันธ์ ในการส่งอิทธิพลของการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นที่มีต่อการลดเจตคติรังเกียจแบบเด่นชัด เจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบแอบแฝง และการเพิ่มพฤติกรรมช่วยเหลือ ผลการศึกษาที่ 1.1 จากนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 112 คน พบว่าบุคคลในเงื่อนไขการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองจากความสัมพันธ์ทางลบเมื่อมีการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นจะสามารถลดเจตคติรังเกียจบุคคลรักเพศเดียวกันได้มากกว่าบุคคลในเงื่อนไขการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองจากความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก ผลการศึกษาที่ 1.2 จากนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 152 คน พบว่าอิทธิพลของการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นที่มีต่อการลดเจตคติรังเกียจชาวพม่าแบบเด่นชัด การลดเจตคติรังเกียจชาวพม่าแบบแอบแฝง และการเพิ่มพฤติกรรมช่วยเหลือไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มเงื่อนไขควบคุมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองจากความสัมพันธ์ กลุ่มเงื่อนไขการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองจากความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ และกลุ่มเงื่อนไขการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองจากความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก การศึกษาที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรกำกับของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองจากความสัมพันธ์ ในการส่งอิทธิพลของการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นที่มีต่อเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบเด่นชัด โดยส่งผ่านการระบุตัวตนกับกลุ่มของตน การคล้อยตามบรรทัดฐาน และการรวมตนเองกับเป้าหมาย ผลการศึกษาจากนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 271 คน พบว่าการส่งผ่านอิทธิพลของการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นไปยังเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบเด่นชัดไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มเงื่อนไขควบคุมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองจากความสัมพันธ์ และกลุ่มเงื่อนไขการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองจากความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก ข้อค้นพบนี้ถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าการนำเทคนิคการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นมาปรับใช้จำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงบริบททางวัฒนธรรมร่วมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There is an abundance of research on the use of perspective-taking in reducing prejudice in Western cultures. However, this is a limited area of research in Thailand. Study 1 of the present research aims to investigate the moderating role of relational self-esteem on the effect of perspective-taking on explicit and implicit prejudice reduction and increasing helping behavior. Results of Study 1.1, from 112 undergraduate students, indicated that individuals with positive relational self-esteem, using the perspective-taking technique increased, instead of decreased, prejudice towards homosexuality. Results of Study 1.2, based on 152 undergraduate students, showed that there was no difference between the control, the negative relational self-esteem, and the positive relational self-esteem conditions on the effect of perspective-taking in reducing explicit and implicit prejudice toward Burmese and increasing helping behavior. Study 2 aims to investigate the moderating role of relational self-esteem on the effect of perspective-taking on explicit prejudice, with the use of social identification, conforming to norms, and self-other merging as mediating variables. Results of the study, based on 271 undergraduate students, showed that the mediating effects are the same in the control and the positive relational self-esteem conditions. In sum, the results suggest that it is important to take into account the cultural context when implementing the perspective-taking technique to reduce prejudice.
Creative Commons License