Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการให้ความรู้และประคับประคองต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of using supportive-educative intervention on depression in elderly patients with depressive disorder, Out-patient Department, Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
รังสิมันต์ สุนทรไชยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.14
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าก่อนและหลังการการให้ความรู้และประคับประครอง เป็นการศึกษาแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดสองครั้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าป่วยเป็นโรคซึมเศร้า ซึ่งได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงจำนวน 20 คน โปรแกรมการให้ความรู้และประคับประครอง ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 3 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่แบบประเมินความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเองและแบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย TGDS (Thai Geriatric Depression Scale) เครื่องมือทั้ง 2 ชุดหลังมีค่าความเที่ยงโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .85 และ.88 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบ ที ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ คะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าก่อนและหลังการได้รับความรู้และประคับประครองมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 11.80) โดยคะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าหลังการการให้ความรู้และประคับประครองมีค่าน้อยกว่าการให้ความรู้และประคับประครอง( x̅ หลัง = 12 | x̅ ก่อน = 16.40 )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the mean scores of depression among elderly patients with depressive disorder before and after attenending supportive – educative intervention. The study design was the one group pretest-posttest design. A sample of 20 elderly patients with depressive disorder who met the inclusion criteria was purposively recruited at the out – patient department, Somdetchaopraya Institute of Psychiatry. The supportive – educative intervention program was examined for content validity by three experts. The self – esteem Inventory and the Thai Geriatric Depression scale were used to collect data. The Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient reliability of those instruments were reported as .85 and .88, respectively. Data were analyzed by percentage, mean, standard deviation, and Paired t – test. The study results were as follows: The mean scores of depression among elderly patients with depressive disorders before and after attenending supportive –educative intervention was significantly different at the .05 level (t = 11.80). The mean scores of depression of depressed patients after attenending supportive – educative intervention was less than those before (x̅ post =12, x̅ pre = 16.40)
Creative Commons License