Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE INFLUENCE OF LEADER EMPOWERING BEHAVIOR: THE MEDIATING EFFECT OF PSYCHOLOGICAL EMPOWERMENT AND MODERATING EFFECT OF CONSERVATION VALUE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.802
Abstract
งานวิจัยปัจจุบันต่างให้ความสำคัญกับบทบาทของภาวะผู้นำต่อกระบวนการเกิดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในองค์การ ซึ่งความคิดสร้างสรรค์เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการนำองค์การในหลาย ๆ ภาคส่วนไปสู่ความสำเร็จ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการมอบอำนาจของผู้นำ การรับรู้การเสริมสร้างอำนาจในงาน ค่านิยมเชิงอนุรักษ์และความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในงาน ซึ่งมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานประจำชายและหญิงจากทั้งรัฐบาลและเอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล มีอายุงานตั้งแต่ 6 เดือนขึ้นไป จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 200 คน มีการดำเนินการวิจัยโดยให้ผู้ร่วมงานวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามแบบกระดาษและออนไลน์วัดพฤติกรรมการมอบอำนาจของผู้นำ การรับรู้การเสริมสร้างอำนาจในงาน ค่านิยมเชิงอนุรักษ์ และความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในงาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสร้างสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพฤติกรรมการมอบอำนาจของผู้นำมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในงาน โดยมีการรับรู้การเสริมสร้างอำนาจในงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบเต็มรูปแบบ (indirect effect = .60, p < .001) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบอิทธิพลกำกับของค่านิยมเชิงอนุรักษ์ต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้การเสริมสร้างอำนาจในงานและความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในงาน ผลการวิจัยชิ้นนี้สามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนานโยบายในองค์การต่าง ๆ เพื่อก่อให้เกิดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในตัวบุคลากร ทั้งยังสามารถนำไปใช้คัดสรรผู้นำที่มีพฤติกรรมการมอบอำนาจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A number of current studies have put emphasis on the role of leadership in the process of creativity initiation within organizations, as creativity is considered as a key to success for many industrial sectors. The purpose of this study was to examine the relationships among leader empowering behavior, psychological empowerment, conservation value and creativity in organizations. Participants were 200 full-time employees, who had been employed for at least 6 months and worked in public or private organizations located in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. Each participant took part in the study by completing questionnaires of leader empowering behavior, psychological empowerment, conservation value and work creativity. SEM was performed by Mplus program to examine the study hypotheses. The results demonstrated that leader empowering behavior significantly predicted work creativity and the relationship was fully mediated by psychological empowerment (indirect effect = .60, p < .001). However, the moderating effect of conservation value was not found. The findings of this study can be applied to improve organization policies to bring about more creativity from workers and can also be used to recruit new leaders with empowering behaviors.
Creative Commons License