Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย้ายถิ่นภายในประเทศเมียนมาร์: การศึกษาการย้ายถิ่นในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมาและความตั้งใจจะย้ายถิ่นในอนาคต
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.209
Abstract
This study explores the factors driving internal migration in Myanmar, focusing on movements within the past two years and the potential for future migration. Using data from round one of the Myanmar Household Welfare Survey (MHWS), the analysis applies descriptive statistics and logistic regression to explore key migration determinants. By analysing individuals and household characteristics and reasons for recent migration, this study aims to understand the internal migration in Myanmar. The research finds that younger individuals, those who are married or separated, and households with young children are more likely to have migrated. Education level and household size also play significant roles: individuals with primary to high school education are less likely to move, compared to those with higher education or no education, as are larger households. Migration is more common among rural people compared to people living in urban areas, with regions like Kayah State experiencing higher migration rates due to conflicts. Regarding future migration among those who have migrated within the past two years, the study reveals that being the main income earner decreases the likelihood of intention to migrate. Individuals residing in Kayah are more likely to plan to migrate compared to those in Yangon. Additionally, those who have moved for marriage are less likely to migrate in the future. Most demographic and regional factors were not significantly associated with future migration, highlighting the influence of financial responsibilities and specific regional issues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการย้ายถิ่นภายในประเทศเมียนมาร์โดยเน้นการย้ายถิ่นภายในสองปีที่ผ่านมาและความเป็นไปได้ในการย้ายถิ่นในอนาคต งานวิจัยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาวะความเป็นอยู่ของครัวเรือนเมียนมาร์ (Myanmar Household Welfare Survey: MHWS) รอบที่หนึ่ง การวิเคราะห์ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยกำหนดการย้ายถิ่นที่สำคัญ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจการย้ายถิ่นภายในของประเทศเมียนมาร์โดยการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของบุคคลและครัวเรือนและเหตุผลของการย้ายถิ่นครั้งล่าสุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ที่อายุน้อยกว่า ผู้ที่แต่งงานแล้วหรือแยกกันอยู่ และครัวเรือนที่มีเด็กเล็ก มีแนวโน้มที่จะย้ายถิ่นภายในสองปีที่ผ่านมามากกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบของแต่ละกลุ่ม ระดับการศึกษาและขนาดของครัวเรือนก็มีบทบาทสำคัญเช่นกัน ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาถึงมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่มีการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาหรือไม่มีการศึกษา) และผู้ที่อยู่ในครัวเรือนขนาดใหญ่ (เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่อยู่ในครัวเรือนขนาดเล็กกว่า) มีแนวโน้มที่จะย้ายถิ่นในช่วงสองปีที่ผ่านมาน้อยกว่า การย้ายถิ่นพบมากกว่าในกลุ่มผู้ที่อยู่ในชนบทเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ที่อยู่ในเขตเมือง โดยภูมิภาคเช่นรัฐ Kayah ประสบปัญหาอัตราการย้ายถิ่นที่สูงขึ้นเนื่องจากความขัดแย้ง ในส่วนของการย้ายถิ่นในอนาคตของผู้ที่ได้ย้ายถิ่นในช่วงสองปีที่ผ่านมา การศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ที่เป็นผู้หารายได้หลักของครัวเรือน มีแนวโน้มที่จะวางแผนย้ายถิ่นน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้เป็นผู้หารายได้หลัก ผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในรัฐ Kayah มีแนวโน้มที่จะวางแผนย้ายถิ่นมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่อยู่ในย่างกุ้ง นอกจากนี้ ผู้ที่ย้ายถิ่นมาเพื่อแต่งงาน มีแนวโน้มที่จะย้ายถิ่นในอนาคตน้อยลง ปัจจัยด้านประชากรและภูมิภาคส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการย้ายถิ่นในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของปัจจัยด้านความรับผิดชอบทางการเงินและปัญหาเฉพาะของภูมิภาคที่ส่งผลต่อการวางแผนย้ายถิ่นในอนาคต
Creative Commons License