Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของแรงงานศักยภาพสูงต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม: ผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nopphawan Photphisutthiphong
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.210
Abstract
Amidst the rapid advancement of industrialization and urgent demands from both domestic and international economic environments, China has officially entered a historic period of economic transition and demographic dividend shift. This study aims to explore the impact of demographic factors on China’s industrialization process and identify how shifts in the demographic and human capital components have influenced regional industrialization patterns in China over the past 25 years. Data came from China Statistical Yearbooks and were analyzed by using a Multiple Linear Regression method.The study first calculated the comprehensive industrialization index for various regions in China from 2000 to 2020. Then, we examined the impact of population factors during the same period, focusing on how population structure, specifically the change in working-age population, and population quality in terms of human capital have influenced industrial development in different regions. The results indicated a significant growth in industrialization levels during the study period, with some regions nearing completion of industrialization, though regional disparities remained evident. Concurrently, the focus of development driven by population factors was gradually shifting from population structure to quality. Due to the uneven development of industrialization across regions, this transformation displayed different developmental stages in various areas for a prolonged period, posing challenges for future industrial development driven by demographic factors. To address these challenges, regions should maintain their population structure advantages and effectively utilize demographic dividends. They should also enhance the quality of their populations to maximize the benefits of talent dividends, while adapting to local demographic characteristics and addressing specific local challenges to promote high-quality industrial growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นร่วมกับการขยายตัวของอุปสงค์สินค้าทั้งจากตลาดในประเทศและตลาดผู้บริโภคต่างประเทศที่เป็นคู่ค้าสำคัญ ส่งผลให้จีนได้เข้าสู่ยุคของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญ ซึ่งจีนได้รับประโยชน์ของการปันผลทางประชากรจากการมีสัดส่วนของแรงงานที่สูงในอดีต แต่ในปัจจุบันต้องเผชิญกับสถานการณ์การลดลงของอัตราเจริญพันธ์ และสัดส่วนของประชากรวัยทำงานที่มีแนวโน้มลดลง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ต่อกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมของจีน และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงขององค์ประกอบด้านประชากรศาสตร์และทุนมนุษย์ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อรูปแบบการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมระดับภูมิภาคของจีนในระยะเวลา 25 ปีที่ผ่านมา โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก China Statistical Yearbooks และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีMultiple Linear Regressionการศึกษานี้ได้คำนวณดัชนีอุตสาหกรรมที่ครอบคลุมสำหรับภูมิภาคต่างๆ ในประเทศจีนตั้งแต่ปี 2000 ถึง 2020 จากนั้นศึกษาผลกระทบจากปัจจัยประชากรในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน โดยเน้นที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัดส่วนประชากรวัยทำงาน และคุณภาพของประชากรในประเด็นด้านทุนมนุษย์ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในภูมิภาคต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นการเติบโตของการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงระยะเวลาการศึกษา โดยบางภูมิภาคมีระดับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมถึงระดับสูงสุดแล้ว ในขณะที่ความแตกต่างของระดับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในบางภูมิภาคยังเกิดขึ้นอยู่ ในช่วงเวลานี้ปัจจัยที่ขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมได้เปลี่ยนจากการพึ่งพาสัดส่วนประชากรวัยทำงานสูง ไปสู่การพึ่งพาประชากรศักยภาพสูงมากขึ้น และความแตกต่างของระดับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในแต่ละภูมิภาคที่ยังคงมีอยู่ ทำให้เป็นความท้าทายสำหรับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในอนาคต สำหรับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในระดับภูมิภาคนั้น ควรรักษาความได้เปรียบของโครงสร้างประชากรและเก็บเอาประโยชน์จากการปันผลทางประชากรให้มากสุด ร่วมกับการเพิ่มระดับทุนมนุษย์ของประชากรวัยทำงาน เพื่อยกระดับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมและมีประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตที่สูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License