Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันโรควัณโรคในนิสิตนักศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.451
Abstract
Tuberculosis (TB) is still a significant global public health concern, particularly in resource-limited countries. Even WHO set the targets of the End tuberculosis (TB) by 2030, the global trend in TB case incidence becomes increase including in Southeast Asian region. The newly diagnosed tuberculosis patients are highly reported in 15-24 age group. Understanding the knowledge and attitudes on TB and preventive practice of the population at risk is crucial for developing health education intervention to prevent the disease transmission. This study was a cross-sectional study. Data were collected from 424 undergraduate students aged 18-24 years at five universities (including public and private universities) in Bangkok, Thailand. An online structured questionnaire covering socio-demographic characteristics, TB-related knowledge, attitudes and preventive measures was used in data collection. Chi-square was used to analyze the factors associated with preventive practices. Statistical significance was set at p < 0.05.Among 424 undergraduate students, majority of them (67.7%) are female. More than half of them is studying in first- and second year of study. More than 70% of the students had poor knowledge and moderate attitude regarding TB. For preventive practice, 64.1% and 29.5% of them had moderate and high level, respectively. There was no significant association between socio-demographic characteristics of the students and TB prevention. A significant association was found between the knowledge level and TB prevention (p = 0.004). Having better knowledge was more likely to have better TB prevention. However, there is no significant association found between attitude (p = 0.220) and those of preventive practice against TB.Based on the insufficient knowledge and attitudes toward TB of these undergraduates, targeted educational interventions need to be implemented among them to improve tuberculosis prevention in this population even they continue use the common preventive measure after COVID 19 pandemic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรควัณโรคยังคงเป็นมีความสำคัญทางสาธารณสุขของทั่วโลกโดยเฉพาะในประเทศที่มีทรัพยากรจำกัด ถึงแม้ว่าองค์การอนามัยโลกได้วางเป้าหมายที่จะทำให้โรควัณโรคหมดไปภายในปี ค.ศ. 2030 แต่อุบัติการณ์ผู้ป่วยวัณโรคทั่วโลกมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นรวมถึงในภูมิภาคเอเชียด้วย มีรายงานผู้ป่วยวัณโรครายใหม่พบมากในกลุ่มอายุ 15-24 ปี ความเข้าใจถึงระดับความรู้และทัศนคติต่อโรควัณโรคและการปฏิบัติตนในการป้องกันโรคของประชากรกลุ่มเสี่ยงนี้มีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาโปรแกรมความรู้ทางด้านสุขภาพเพื่อป้องกันการระบาดของโรควัณโรคต่อไปการศึกษานี้เป็นแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากนิสิตนักศึกษาจำนวน 424 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-24 ปี ซึ่งกำลังศึกษาอยู่ในมหาวิทยาลัย 5 แห่ง (ทั้งมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและเอกชน) ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามผ่านทางออนไลน์ โดยมีเนื้อหาครอบคลุมถึงลักษณะทางสังคมประชากร ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรควัณโรค รวมถึงทัศนคติและวิธีการป้องกันโรค จากนั้นใช้สถิติไค-สแควร์ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต่างๆ กับการปฏิบัติตนในการป้องกันโรค โดยตั้งค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05นิสิตนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่จากทั้งหมด 424 คน เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 67.7) มากกว่าครึ่งกำลังศึกษาในปีที่ 1 และ 2 นิสิตนักศึกษามากกว่าร้อยละ 70 มีระดับความรู้ต่ำและมีทัศนคติปานกลางต่อโรควัณโรค สำหรับการปฏิบัติตนในการป้องกันโรค ร้อยละ 64.1 และ 29.5 มีการปฏิบัติตนอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและดี ตามลำดับ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างลักษณะทางสังคมประชากรกับการป้องกันโรควัณโรค พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างระดับความรู้กับการป้องกันโรควัณโรค (p = 0.004) การมีความรู้ที่ดีขึ้นส่งผลให้มีการป้องกันโรคได้ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างทัศนคติกับการป้องกันโรควัณโรค จากการขาดความรู้และทัศนคติต่อโรควัณโรคของนิสิตนักศึกษา ด้วยเหตุนี้โปรแกรมที่มุ่งเป้าที่การให้ความรู้จึงมีความจำเป็นเพื่อปรับปรุงการป้องกันโรควัณโรคในกลุ่มประชากรนี้ ถึงแม้ว่าจะยังคงใช้วิธีการป้องกันตนเองซึ่งมีลักษณะเดียวกับการป้องกันโรคโควิด 19 หลังจากที่ผ่านการแพร่ระบาดแล้วก็ตาม
Creative Commons License