Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิผลต่อผลของการย้ายตัวอ่อนแช่แข็งหลังจากตรวจคัดกรองพันธุกรรมตัวอ่อนก่อนฝังตัวอ่อนในหญิงชาวจีนที่มารับบริการในประเทศไทย: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1327
Abstract
The currently widely used technology to solve the problem of infertility is in vitro fertilization (IVF). In the embryo transfer step, frozen embryo transfer (FET) is currently popular, combined with preimplantation genetic testing (PGT) to ensure the quality of the embryo. However, pregnancy outcomes are still affected by multiple factors. The main purpose of this cross-sectional study is to determine the impact of these factors.Purposive sampling and snowball sampling were used to collect data from 385 Chinese women who received FET services in Thailand between 2019 and 2024 through an online questionnaire. The associations between demographic characteristics, lifestyle, and fertility-related factors were examined using chi-square tests and logistic regression analyses, respectively.Analysis of 385 valid data found that 330 women (85.7%) were achieved pregnant outcome. Age range of the participants was 25-48 years old and 54% of them were above 35 years old. Age, BMI, education, daily exercise habit, bed rest after ET, bed time, sleep hours, and sleep quality were associated with FET outcomes analyzed by Chi-square test. After further analysis with binary logistic regression, age (AOR =0.306 , 95% CI 0.103-0.905, p-value =0.032 ), education (AOR =3.342 , 95% CI 1.188-9.917, p-value =0.023 ), daily exercise (AOR =7.130 , 95% CI 1.759-28.900, p-value =0.006 ), bed rest (AOR =4.857 , 95% CI 1.440-16.381, p-value =0.011 ), bed time (AOR =0.227 , 95% CI 0.106-0.487, p-value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการแก้ปัญหาภาวะมีบุตรยากด้วยเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย คือ การปฏิสนธินอกร่างกาย (IVF) โดยในขั้นตอนการย้ายตัวอ่อน วิธีการย้ายตัวอ่อนแช่แข็ง (FET) ร่วมกับการตรวจคัดกรองพันธุกรรมตัวอ่อนก่อนฝังตัวอ่อน (PGT) เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของตัวอ่อนกำลังได้รับความนิยม อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีปัจจัยอื่นอีกหลายประการที่มีผลต่อผลลัพธ์ในการตั้งครรภ์ ดังนั้นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อพิจารณาผลกระทบของปัจจัยเหล่านี้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหญิงชาวจีนที่มารับบริการย้ายตัวอ่อนแช่แข็งในประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 2562 – 2567 จำนวน 385 รายด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงและการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสโนว์บอล ผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จากนั้นทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากร วิถีชีวิต และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์โดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ตามลำดับจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องแล้วจำนวน 385 ราย พบว่าผู้หญิงจำนวน 330 ราย (ร้อยละ 85.7) ได้รับผลทดสอบว่าตั้งครรภ์ ช่วงอายุของผู้เข้ารับบริการอยู่ระหว่าง 25 - 48 ปี และ ร้อยละ 54 มีอายุมากกว่า 35 ปี เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยไคสแควร์ พบว่า อายุ ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย การศึกษา นิสัยการออกกำลังกายประจำวัน การนอนพักบนเตียงหลังทำการย้ายตัวอ่อนแช่แข็ง เวลานอน ชั่วโมงการนอนหลับ และคุณภาพการนอนหลับมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ หลังจากการวิเคราะห์ต่อด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารี พบว่า อายุ (AOR =0.306 , 95% CI 0.103-0.905, p-value =0.032 ) การศึกษา (AOR =3.342 , 95% CI 1.188-9.917, p-value =0.023 ) การออกกำลังกายประจำวัน (AOR =7.130 , 95% CI 1.759-28.900, p-value =0.006 ) การนอนพักบนเตียงหลังทำการย้ายตัวอ่อนแช่แข็ง (AOR =4.857 , 95% CI 1.440-16.381, p-value =0.011 ) เวลานอน (AOR =0.227 , 95% CI 0.106-0.487, p-value
Creative Commons License