Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโทรเวชกรรมสำหรับผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงในหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิต่อการเข้าถึงบริการทางสุขภาพและความดันโลหิต อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์: การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1322
Abstract
Background: Hypertension services were disrupted by the COVID-19 pandemic, prompting heavy utilization of telemedicine to overcome these challenges. This study aimed to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of telemedicine for hypertension patients in primary healthcare settings, focusing on healthcare access and blood pressure outcomes among hypertension patients in Muang District, Phetchabun Province, Thailand.Methods: This mixed-methods study began with in-depth interviews with healthcare staff until data saturation was reached in April 2023, using analytic induction for analysis. Subsequently, a quasi-experimental study was conducted in primary care facilities in Muang District, Phetchabun Province, Thailand, from May 1st to October 31st, 2023. Hypertensive patients were divided into telemedicine or usual care groups, with blood pressure and healthcare accessibility scores assessed at baseline and after 3 months. Analyzed with the Chi-square test, independent t-test, and multiple regression, the study evaluated telemedicine's effectiveness on blood pressure and healthcare accessibility scores.Results: Telemedicine was implemented at the sub-district health promoting hospital, where all services were provided and completed. The data indicate that patients in the telemedicine group experienced a higher increase in healthcare accessibility scores compared to those in the usual care group, with a difference of 0.97 (p-value < 0.001). Additionally, systolic blood pressure decreased more in the telemedicine group than in the usual care group, with a difference of 3.6 mmHg (p-value 0.03)Conclusions: The utilization of telemedicine by sub-district health promoting hospitals could alleviate the constraints of traditional care, including physician shortages, treatment delays, and limited medical equipment. The introduction of telemedicine in primary care centers demonstrated a significant impact on healthcare accessibility scores and blood pressure outcomes. Further studies may explore the long-term effects of telemedicine and its potential extension to other non-communicable diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การให้บริการทางการแพทย์สำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงได้รับผลกระทบจากการระบาดของ COVID-19 เป็นอย่างมาก โดยระบบโทรเวชกรรมได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการบรรเทาปัญหานี้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโทรเวชกรรมในหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิสำหรับผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูง ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ประเทศไทยวิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบผสมผสาน เริ่มต้นด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในกลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ในเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2566 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์แบบอุปนัย เพื่อพัฒนาระบบโทรเวชกรรมฯ หลังจากนั้นได้ดำเนินการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง ในหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิ ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 พฤษภาคม ถึงวันที่ 31 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2566 ผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม 1. โทรเวชกรรม และ 2. การรับบริการแบบปกติ ความดันโลหิตและคะแนนการเข้าถึงการบริการด้านสุขภาพ ของผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจะถูกประเมิน ที่เวลาเริ่มต้นและหลังจากรับบริการ 3 เดือน ข้อมูลจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย Chi-square, independent t-test, และ multiple regression analysisผลการศึกษา: โทรเวชกรรมได้ถูกจัดตั้งที่โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพประจำตำบล โดยผู้ป่วยสามารถรับบริการได้อย่างเบ็ดเสร็จที่นั่น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มโทรเวชกรรมมีคะแนนการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับบริการแบบปกติ 0.97 คะแนน (p-value < 0.001) และ มีความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัวลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับบริการแบบปกติ 3.6 มม.ปรอท (p-value 0.03)สรุป: การใช้โทรเวชกรรมในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพประจำตำบลอาจช่วยลดข้อจำกัดของการบริการแบบปกติได้ ในเรื่อง การขาดแคลนแพทย์ประจำ, การล่าช้าในการรักษา, และขาดแคลนอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ ซึ่งการนำระบบโทรเวชกรรมมาใช้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถเพิ่มคะแนนการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ และ ลดความดันโลหิตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาเรื่องการใช้โทรเวชกรรมระยะยาว และ การใช้โทรเวชกรรมกับโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังอื่นๆ เป็นเรื่องที่อาจศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License