Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramon Viwattanakulvanid
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.2
Abstract
Background: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus becomes a major health problem in many countries. Consequently, Type 2 DM is one of important public health problems in Thailand. In 2019, there are 14,025 registered cases of Type 2 DM that received health care services at 68 Public Health Centers, Bangkok Metropolitans Administration while 7,283(52%) of them were uncontrolled blood sugar; HbA1C ≥ 7% , and 6,742 (48%) were control blood sugar level; HbA1C <7% (BMA, 2019). Objective: This study aims to determine the proportion of uncontrolled and controlled level of glycemic control, to explore levels of self-efficacy, self-care behaviors, and social support, and to identify the influencing factors on Glycemic Control among Type 2 DM patients at Public Health Centers in Bangkok, Thailand. Last, this study aims to describe which social support channels that Type 2 DM patients at Public Health Centers in Bangkok, Thailand acquires. Method: A Cross-sectional Study was used in this study. 411 participants from 5 Public Health Centers, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) was conducted in this study by face-to-face interview based on the questionnaire. Sampling technique, this study used purposive sampling and simple random sampling technique. Descriptive statistics were used to describe the characteristics of participants. The bivariate analysis was used to identify factors associated (a crude odds ratio) with glycemic control level (p-value < 0.2). A multivariable model (binary logistic regression analysis) was used to identify factors associated (an adjusted odds ratio) with the dependent variable (glycemic control level). The association was declared significant at p-value < 0.05. Result: 214 (52.1%) of participants were controlled glycemic level (HbA1C<7%), while 197(47.9%) of participants were uncontrolled glycemic level (HbA1C ³ 7%). Most of the Participants had medium self-efficacy 248(60.3), medium self-care behavior 248(60.3), and moderate social support 129(31.4). Adjusted Odds Ratio of uncontrol glycemic control increased with higher level of self-efficacy, self-care behavior, and social support. 110(55.8) of participants who acquired social support from the doctor (secondary social support group) with control glycemic level (HbA1C <7%). 52(44.4) of participants who acquired social support from their family (primary social support group) with control glycemic level (HbA1C <7%). Conclusion: The findings of this study could be used to develop an intervention program for Type 2 DM patients, patient group, family, friends, and public health volunteers at Public Health Centers in Bangkok (BMA)in order to improve the glycemic control level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำคัญและที่มา(Rational and background): โรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เป็นปัญหาสำคัญของสาธารธรณสุขในหลายประเทศ เพราะเหตุนี้โรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จึงเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย ในปี ค.ศ. 2019 พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 แบบลงทะเบียน จำนวน 14,025 คน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข สำนักอนามัย ในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 68 แห่ง ผู้ป่วย จำนวน 7,283 คน (52%) ไม่สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ (HbA1C ≥ 7%) และ ผู้ป่วย จำนวน 6,742 คน (48%) สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ HbA1C <7% (BMA, 2019). วัตถุประสงค์(Objective): งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสัดส่วนของจำนวนผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และไม่สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด เพื่อหาระดับของสมรรถนะแห่งตน พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง และ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย และเพื่อสำรวจแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมที่ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้รับมากที่สุด ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย (Methodology): การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional Study) การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 411 คน จากศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข สำนักอนามัย กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 5 แห่ง โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่าง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (purposive sampling) และการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย (Simple random sampling) มีการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพื่ออธิบายลักษณะของผู้เข้าร่วม การวิเคราะห์ bivariate analysis ใช้เพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง (Crude Odds Ratio) กับระดับระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด (ค่า p-value < 0.2) และใช้การวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร (multivariable model (binary logistic regression analysis) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ (Adjusted Odds Ratio) กับตัวแปรตาม (ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p-value <0.05 ผลการวิจัย (Result): ผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 214 คน ( 52.1%) สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด (HbA1C<7%) ในขณะที่ผู้เข้าร่วม 197 คน (47.9%) ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดไม่ได้ (HbA1C ³ 7%) ผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่มีการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในระดับปานกลาง 248 คน (60.3%) พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองระดับปานกลาง 248 คน(60.3%) และแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมระดับปานกลาง 129 คน (31.4%) Adjusted Odds Ratio ของการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดไม่ได้จะได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามระดับของสมรรถนะแห่งตน พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง และแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมในระดับที่สูงขึ้น ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยจำนวน 110 คน (55.8%) ได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากแพทย์ (กลุ่มสนับสนุนทางสังคมรอง) และสามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ (HbA1C <7%) ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยจำนวน 52 คน (44.4%) ที่ได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัว (กลุ่มสนับสนุนทางสังคมหลัก) ที่มีระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเกณฑ์เลือดควบคุม (HbA1C <7%) สรุปผล (Conclusion): ผลจากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 กลุ่มผู้ป่วย ครอบครัว เพื่อน และอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขในศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข สำนักอนามัย กรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อปรับปรุงระดับการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดีขึ้น
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.