Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of first line nurse manager competency scale, medpark hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน อังสุโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.470
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้นโรงพยาบาลเมดพาร์ค พัฒนาเครื่องมือและตรวจสอบคุณภาพประเมินสมรรถนะสำหรับหัวหน้าพยาบาลระดับต้น โดยผู้วิจัยประยุกต์ขั้นตอนการสร้างแบบประเมินแบบประเมินสมรรถนะผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้นจากแนวคิดการพัฒนาเครื่องมือของ Grove, Burns & Gray (2013 การพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินสมรรถนะประกอบด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ศึกษาวิสัยทัศน์และพันธกิจของโรงพยาบาลเมดพาร์ค และการจัดกลุ่มสนทนากับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 10 คน ได้กำหนดสมรรถนะหลัก สมรรถนะย่อย และพฤติกรรมสำหรับการประเมินใช้เกณฑ์การให้คะแนนแบบการวัดแบบมาตรประมาณค่า (Rating Scale) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้น โรงพยาบาลเมดพาร์ค ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะ 5 ด้าน รายการสมรรถนะย่อย 20 ข้อ ดังนี้ 1) สมรรถนะด้านภาวะผู้นำ (Leadership) มีรายการสมรรถนะย่อยจำนวน 5 ข้อ 2) สมรรถนะด้านความเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (Professionalism) มีรายการสมรรถนะย่อยจำนวน 4 ข้อ 3) สมรรถนะด้านการสื่อสารและเทคโนโลยีด้านสุขภาพ (Health communications and technology) มีรายการสมรรถนะย่อยจำนวน 3 ข้อ 4) สมรรถนะด้านการจัดการทรัพยากร (Resource Management) มีรายการสมรรถนะย่อยจำนวน 4 ข้อ 5) สมรรถนะด้านการจัดการเชิงธุรกิจ (Business skill & Principles) มีรายการสมรรถนะย่อยจำนวน 4 ข้อ การประเมินคุณภาพของเครื่องมือประเมินความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญวิเคราะห์หาค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหา (Content Validity Index : CVI) ที่ระดับ 0.94 การตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหาด้านความสอดคล้องของข้อคำถามกับกับวัตถุประสงค์ (Index of Item-Objective Congruence: IOC) ที่ระดับ 0.76 การวิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงของความสอดคล้องของการประเมินระหว่างผู้ประเมิน 4 กลุ่มคือ ผู้บังคับบัญชาของหัวหน้าพยาบาลระดับต้น หัวหน้าพยาบาลระดับต้นที่ประเมินตนเอง เพื่อนร่วมงาน และผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา รวมทั้งสิ้น 126 คนเข้าร่วมการประเมินอยู่ที่ระดับ 0.88
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this descriptive research were to study the competencies of first line nurse managers, develop a competency assessment tool for first line nurse managers, and evaluate the quality of this assessment tool at MedPark Hospital. The study was divided into two stages. Development of the Competency Assessment Tool involved a literature review, studying the vision and mission of MedPark Hospital, and conducting a focus group with ten experts. Competencies, sub-competencies, and behaviors for assessment were defined using a rating scale. The first line nurse managers self-evaluating and their subordinates. A total of 126 people participated in this evaluation. The research findings indicated that the competencies of first line nurse managers at MedPark Hospital comprise five main competency areas, with twenty sub-competencies, as follow 1) Leadership Competency consists of 5 sub-competencies, 2) Professionalism Competency consists of 4 sub-competencies, 3) Health Communications and Technology Competency consists of 3 sub-competencies, 4) Resource Management Competency consists of 4 sub-competencies and 5) Business Skills & Principles Competency consists of 4 sub-competencies. The quality assessment of the evaluation tool showed a content validity index (CVI) of 0.94, and an index of item-objective congruence (IOC) of 0.76. The reliability analysis of the consistency of evaluations among four groups of evaluators – supervisors of first line nurse managers, first line nurse managers self-evaluating, colleagues, and subordinates – involving a total of 126 participants, was at a level of 0.88.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.