Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Derogation under international human rights law in public emergencies : a case study of COVID-19 pandemic in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวัฒน์ สัตยานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.519
Abstract
การแพร่ระบาดของ Covid-19 ถือเป็นภาวะฉุกเฉินทางสาธารณสุขของโลก Covid-19 ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมวลมนุษยชาติ และสาธารณสุขโลก อย่างไม่เคยมีมาก่อน รัฐต่าง ๆ พยายามหาวิธีควบคุมป้องกันจนก่อให้เกิดปัญหาใหม่อันเกิดจากการพยายามป้องกันและควบคุมโรคนี้ จนมีผู้กล่าวว่า “ภายในไม่กี่เดือนแรกของการแพร่ระบาดของ Covid -19 เป็นที่ชัดเจนว่ามีภัย 2 ประเภท ประเภทแรก เป็นภัยคุกคามร้ายแรงต่อสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลและสาธารณะที่เกิดจากไวรัสร้ายแรงที่สามารถแพร่เชื้อได้ค่อนข้างง่าย ผ่านกิจกรรมทางสังคมหรือในผ่านกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวัน ประการที่สอง เป็นภัยที่เกิดจากความพยายามในการปกป้องและควบคุม การแพร่ระบาดของ Covid-19 ของรัฐบาล ซึ่งกระทบทั้งต่อสิทธิส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจและสังคม รัฐทั่วโลกเริ่มใช้มาตรการเว้นระยะห่าง จำกัดการเดินทาง กักกัน รวมทั้งการประกาศเคอร์ฟิว โดยอาศัยหลักการเลี่ยงไม่ปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณี (Derogation clauses) ภายใต้กฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศ มาใช้เพื่อควบคุมโรค ซึ่งเป็นการยกเว้นกฎหมายที่ใช้ในภาวะปกตินี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พบว่าเป็น “การหลอกกฎหมาย” (pseudo-democratic or pseudo-legalist masquerade)” เช่นเดียวกับประเทศไทยก็ประสบปัญหาการแพร่ระบาดของ Covid-19 ไปพร้อมกับประชาคมโลก และได้ใช้มาตรการควบคุมโรคโดยใช้อาศัยอำนาจภายใต้สถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินตามพระราชกำหนดที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมความมั่นคง และภัยพิบัติ โดยมีมาตรการหลายรูปแบบ อาทิ ห้ามเข้าพื้นที่เสี่ยง กักบริเวณ ห้ามออกนอกบ้าน มีการสั่งปิดสถานที่ต่าง ๆ ห้ามให้ข่าวหรือทำให้แพร่หลายทางสื่อต่าง ๆ ซึ่งมีข้อความ หรือข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์ Covid-19 อันไม่เป็นความจริง หรือเจตนาบิดเบือน มีการกำหนดเวลาออกนอกเคหะสถาน หรือช่วงเวลาเคอร์ฟิวทั่วประเทศ มีการบังคับให้สวมหน้ากาก สิ่งเหล่านี้ได้สร้างปัญหาใหม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตของประชาชน ทั้งเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การกระทำเหล่านี้ยังส่อไปทางที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาว่า หลักการ Derogation clauses ที่มีอยู่ในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ มีความเป็นมาและมีอยู่อย่างไร การกำหนดมาตรการเพื่อควบคุมโรค ของรัฐต่าง ๆ และโดยเฉาะของประเทศไทย สอดคล้องกับหลัก Derogation clauses หรือไม่ โดยในบทที่ 2 จะศึกษา หลักการ ทฤษฎี รวมทั้งกฎหมาย ตราสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ความเห็น คำแนะนำ รายงาน ขององค์กรตามสนธิสัญญา ความเห็นของนักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ รวมทั้งการปรับใช้กฎหมายของรัฐต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งประเทศไทย และบทที่ 3 จะศึกษาหลักากรของ Derogation clauses ว่ามีหลักอย่างไรภายใต้กฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศ และบทที่ 4 จะวิเคราะห์ถึงถึงมาตรการที่รัฐออกมาจำกัดสิทธิของประชาชนภายใต้การระบาดของ Covid-19 นั้นเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ที่ตราสารระหว่างประเทศกำหนดไว้ หรือเป็นไปโดยความจำเป็นได้สัดส่วนหรือไม่ และควรตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลอย่างไร สอดคล้องกับกับศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ หลักนิติรัฐ นิติธรรม และการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยแล้วหรือไม่ และแนวโน้มของการใช้อำนาจนี้เป็นการอ้างแอบแฝงเพื่อใช้สถานการณ์นี้รักษาอำนาจของผู้บริหารรัฐหรือทำลายผู้เห็นต่างหรือไม่ โดยมุ่งเน้นสถานการณ์ในไทยเป็นหลัก และจากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการที่รัฐต่าง ๆ ออกมาเพื่อควบคุมโรค เช่น การกักตัว การห้ามเดินทาง การรักษาระยะห่างทางสังคม การห้ามชุมนุม อันเป็นการจำกัดสิทธิมนุษยชนรวมทั้งของไทยนั้นไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการเลี่ยงไม่ปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณี ดังนั้น ความท้าทายภายใต้การที่รัฐนำการหลักการเลี่ยงไม่ปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีตามกฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชนมาบังคับใช้ภายใต้สถานการณ์ Covid-19 เป็นบทเรียนสำคัญในการที่รัฐจะนำหลักดังกล่าวไปปรับใช้กับสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต โดยรัฐจำต้องคำนึงถึงมาตรการที่ออกมาบังคับใช้ให้เหมาะสมและได้สัดส่วนสอดคล้องกับกับศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ หลักนิติรัฐ นิติธรรม และการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย ภายใต้กฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อให้บรรลุถึงการคุ้มรองสิทธิมนุษยชนภายใต้สถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินอื่น หรือสถานการณ์ใกล้เคียงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The initial months of the COVID-19 pandemic unveiled a dual crisis. The primary challenge was a severe public health threat posed by a highly transmissible virus capable of rapid dissemination through social and communal interactions. Concurrently, governments implemented a range of measures, including social distancing , travel restrictions, and lockdowns, to mitigate the pandemic's spread. These measures, while necessary, engendered a second crisis by impinging upon individual liberties, economic stability, and societal cohesion. To justify these restrictions, governments invoked derogation clauses within the framework of international human rights law, permitting temporary suspensions of certain rights under exceptional circumstances. However, critics contend that these clauses have been excessively utilized, lacking sufficient safeguards to protect fundamental human rights, thus constituting a façade of democratic and legal legitimacy. In Thailand, in alignment with the global community, encountered the COVID-19 pandemic and implemented a series of public health measures enacted under emergency decrees originally designed for security and disaster management. These measures encompassed a broad spectrum of restrictions, including localized lockdowns, mandatory quarantines, curfews, and censorship of misinformation related to the pandemic. Additionally, a nationwide curfew and mask mandate were enforced. While essential for public health, these measures precipitated a cascade of challenges, adversely impacting the socioeconomic well-being of the populace. Furthermore, their implementation raised substantial concerns regarding their compatibility with fundamental human rights principles. This research endeavors to scrutinize the genesis, evolution, and application of derogation clauses within the framework of international human right law. A comparative analysis will be conducted to ascertain the alignment of disease control measures implemented by diverse states, with a particular focus on Thailand, with the precepts of derogation clauses. Chapter two delves into the theoretical foundations, relevant legal instruments, and scholarly perspectives underpinning this inquiry. Chapter three provides a comprehensive examination of the principles of derogation clauses as enshrined in international human rights law. Chapter four undertakes a critical analysis of state-imposed restrictions on civil liberties enacted during the COVID-19 pandemic, evaluating their compliance with the principles of necessity, proportionality, and balance as articulated in international law. The compatibility of these measures with the tenets of human dignity, the rule of law, and democratic governance will also be assessed. Moreover, the thesis will explore the potential for the abuse of such emergency powers as a mechanism for consolidating executive authority or suppressing dissent, with a specific emphasis on the Thai context. Preliminary findings indicate a systemic non-compliance of disease control measures, including lockdowns, travel bans, and social distancing mandates, with the requirements of derogation clauses. Therefore, The complexities encountered in applying the principle of non-derogability within the context of the COVID-19 pandemic underscore its critical role as a pedagogical tool for states confronting future emergencies. A meticulous and proportionate approach, grounded in the principles of human dignity, the rule of law, and democratic governance, is imperative for safeguarding human rights in such extraordinary circumstances.
Creative Commons License