Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The mediating role of parental self-efficacy in the relationship between parental perception of autistic child problem behaviors and parental psychological distress
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบุญ จารุเกษมทวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.794
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของการรับรู้ความสามารถในการเป็นบิดามารดา ในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ของบิดามารดาในพฤติกรรมที่เป็นปัญหาของบุตรออทิสติกกับปัญหาทางจิตใจของบิดามารดา โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยคือ บิดาและมารดา จำนวน 119 คน (มารดา 83.2%) ที่มีบุตรเป็นออทิสติกอายุระหว่าง 3-12 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 7.08 ปี, เพศชาย 81.5%) และเป็นผู้ดูแลหลัก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) มาตรวัดปัญหาทางจิตใจของบิดามารดา (ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียด) 2) มาตรวัดการรับรู้ของบิดามารดาในพฤติกรรมที่เป็นปัญหาของบุตรออทิสติก และ 3) มาตรวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถในการเป็นบิดามารดา ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS และ PROCESS ในการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์และการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรส่งผ่านอย่างง่าย (Simple Mediation Analysis) โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรับรู้ความสามารถในการเป็นบิดามารดาเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของการรับรู้ของบิดามารดาในพฤติกรรมที่เป็นปัญหาของบุตรออทิสติกกับปัญหาทางจิตใจของบิดามารดา (b = 0.13, 95% Cl [0.002, 0.388]) นักจิตวิทยาและบุคลากรด้านการศึกษาพิเศษหรือสุขภาพจิตสามารถนำองค์ความรู้จากผลการวิจัยไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างโปรแกรมให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่บิดามารดาที่มีบุตรออทิสติก โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การรับรู้ความสามารถในการเป็นบิดามารดาเพื่อป้องกันและลดแนวโน้มในการเกิดปัญหาทางจิตใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aimed to examine the mediating role of parental self-efficacy in the relationship between parental perception of autistic child problem behaviors and parental psychological distress. Participants were 119 parents (mothers 83.2%) who were the main caregivers of children diagnosed with autism. The children were between 3-12 years old (M age = 7.08 years old, boys 81.5%). Instruments included 1) Depression Anxiety Stress Scales, 2) Autism Spectrum Disorder-Behavior Problems for Children Scale, and 3) Parenting Sense of Competence Scale (i.e. Parental Self-efficacy Subscale). Data were analyzed using SPSS and PROCESS. Findings indicated that parental self-efficacy mediated the association between parental perception of autistic child problem behaviors and parental psychological distress (b = 0.13, 95% Cl [0.002, 0.388]). Findings suggest that psychologists, mental health workers, and special education workers can enhance parental self-efficacy as a method for preventing and reducing psychological distress of parents with autistic children.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.