Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between social living environment and well-being of the elderly : personal self-esteem and relational self-esteem as mediators
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.792
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อสำรวจผลกระทบของสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมของที่อยู่อาศัยต่อสุขภาวะของผู้สูงวัย ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยเป็นผู้สูงวัยจำนวน 400 คน ประกอบด้วยผู้สูงวัยที่อาศัยในบ้านพักส่วนตัว 200 คน และผู้สูงวัยที่อาศัยในโครงการที่พักผู้สูงวัย เช่น สวางคนิเวศ 200 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกประเมินเรื่องสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมของที่พักอาศัย การเห็นคุณค่าของตนเองแบบเน้นอัตลักษณ์ตน การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองแบบเน้นความสัมพันธ์ และสุขภาวะส่วนบุคคล ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างพบว่า สภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมของที่พักอาศัยมีอิทธิพลทางตรงทางบวกต่อสุขภาวะของผู้สูงวัย และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองแบบเน้นอัตลักษณ์ตนและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองแบบเน้นความสัมพันธ์ เมื่อวิเคราะห์แต่ละกลุ่มเพิ่มเติมพบว่า การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองแบบเน้นอัตลักษณ์ตนมีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมของที่พักอาศัยและสุขภาวะของผู้สูงวัยที่อาศัยในบ้านพักส่วนตัว ในขณะที่การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองแบบเน้นอัตลักษณ์ตนและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองแบบเน้นความสัมพันธ์มีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านบางส่วนต่อความสัมพันธ์นี้ในกลุ่มผู้สูงวัยที่อาศัยในโครงการที่พักผู้สูงวัย สภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมของที่พักอาศัยมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อสุขภาวะเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้สูงวัยที่อาศัยในโครงการที่พักผู้สูงวัยเท่านั้น แม้ว่าคะแนนสุขภาวะของกลุ่มผู้สูงวัยที่อาศัยในโครงการที่พักผู้สูงวัยจะสูงกว่าอีกกลุ่ม แต่ความแตกต่างนี้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore the impact of the social living environment on the elderly well-being. Participants were 400 elderly samples consisting of 200 elderly people living in private residence and 200 living in the elderly care residence. They were assessed their social living environment, personal self-esteem, relational self-esteem, and personal well-being. Structural equation modeling analysis shows that the social living environment has the positive direct effect on the elderly well-being and also has the indirect effect through personal and relational self-esteem. Additional analyses within each of two groups (i.e., those living in the private residence or those living in the elderly care residence) suggest that personal self-esteem fully mediated the relationship between the social living environment and well-being of the elderly people living in the private residence whereas personal self-esteem and relational self-esteem partially mediated this association of the elderly people living in the elderly care residence. The social living environment has the direct effect on the elderly well-being only of those living in the elderly care residence. Although the well-being mean score of those living in the elderly care residence is higher than does the other group, the difference is not statistically significant.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.