Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to health-related quality of life in older people with coloructal cancer
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.489
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบหาความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะของโรค ภาวะวิตกกังวลและซึมเศร้า กิจกรรมทางกาย ความสามารถในการประกอบกิจวัตรประจำวัน ภาวะโรคร่วม การสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้และทวารหนัก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี จำนวน 94 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินภาวะโรคร่วม แบบสอบถามอาการวิตกกังวลและอาการซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาล แบบสอบถามการมีกิจกรรมทางกายสากล แบบประเมินกิจวัตรประจำวัน แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก แบบสอบถามเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ผ่านการตรวจความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา และเคยนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคมะเร็งในประเทศไทยมากก่อน และเหมาะกับบริบทผู้สูงอายุไทย ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.84, 0.78, 0.83, และ 0.89 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันและสเปียร์แมน ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ( X =2.26; SD= 1.24) 2. ระยะของโรค กิจกรรมทางกาย การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความสามารถในการประกอบกิจวัตรประจำวัน มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= 0.757, 0.323, 0.608, และ 0.222 ตามลำดับ) 3. ภาวะโรคร่วม มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= -0.314) 4. ภาวะวิตกกังวลและซึมเศร้า ไม่ความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research aimed to investigate the relationship between the stage of disease, anxiety and depression, physical activities, activities of daily living, comorbidity, social support, and health-related quality of life in older people with colorectal cancer. The sample of this study consisted of 94 older people with colorectal cancer, recruited using a multi-stage sampling technique, who follow up at the Department of Police General Hospital, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, The Thai Red Cross Society and Rajavithi Hospital. Research instruments were consisted of 7 parts: 1) The Demographic Patients’ data, 2) Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI), 3) Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS), 4) Global Physical Activity Questionnaire (GPAQ), 5) Barthel ADL Index, 6) Social support, 7) Functional Assessment of cancer Therapy-Colorectal cancer (FACT-C). All instruments have been validated and used previously with people with cancer in Thailand. The reliability was carried out and found to be suitable for the older people, with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of 0.84, 0.78, 0.83, and 0.89, respectively. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and Pearson’s product moment correlation and Spearman rank correlation coefficient. The major findings were as follows : 1. The health-related to quality of life of older people with colorectal cancer was moderate ( X =2.26 ; SD= 1.24). 2. Stage of disease, physical activities, social support, and activities of daily living, had significantly positive correlation with health-related quality of life in older people with colorectal cancer at the level of .05 (r= 0.757, 0.323, 0.608, 0.222, respectively). 3. Comorbidity had a significantly negative correlation with health-related quality of life in older people with colorectal cancer at the level of .05 (r= -0.314). 4. There were no relationship between anxiety and depression and health-related quality of life in older people with colorectal cancer.
Creative Commons License