Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เส้นทางอิทธิพลของความก้าวร้าวในวัยรุ่นตอนกลางที่มีพฤติกรรมความรุนแรงในชุมชน ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penpaktr Uthis
Second Advisor
Sunisa Suktrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1142
Abstract
This cross-sectional correlation study aimed to: 1) discover the levels of aggression and its characteristics and 2) to examine direct and indirect paths of relationships between parental monitoring, self-esteem, self-control, academic self-concept, media violence exposure, peer deviance, and aggression among middle adolescents with conduct problems in the community, Indonesia. The hypothesized model was developed based on the Problem Behavior Theory and supported by literature review. A multi-stage sampling technique was applied to recruit 423 students with conduct problems aged 14 – 16 years old assessed by teacher version of Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire – Conduct Problem subscale (SDQ-CP) of nine junior high schools from three districts of Aceh province, Indonesia. The research instruments consisted of the demographic data form, Parental Monitoring Instrument, Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale, Academic Self-Concept Questionnaire, Brief Self-Control Scale, the extended version of Content-based Media Exposure, Deviant Peer Scale, and Aggression – Problem Behavior Frequency Scale – Adolescent Rating with the reliability as of .885, .726, .787, .770, .866, .835, and .863, respectively. Data were collected from May to June 2023. The model was verified by path analysis using SPSS and Lisrel program. Findings revealed that by overall most of the middle adolescents with conduct problems had mild aggression (88.2%). Regarding characteristics of aggression, most of the study subjects had verbal aggression (79.4%). The study found that the hypothesized model fit the empirical data, and the final model that having parental monitoring, self-esteem, and self-control as three main factors could be able to explain 42% of the total variance of aggression, RMSEA = 0.072, CFI = 0.9, IFI = 0.9, SRMR = 0.08, and AGFI = 0.82.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์แบบภาคตัดขวางเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับและลักษณะของความก้าวร้าวในวัยรุ่นตอนกลางที่มีปัญหาพฤติกรรมเกเร และ 2) ศึกษาอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมระหว่างการเฝ้าระวังของผู้ปกครอง การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง อัตมโนทัศน์ทางวิชาการ การควบคุมตนเอง การเปิดรับสื่อความรุนแรง การคบเพื่อนที่มีพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบน ต่อความก้าวร้าวในวัยรุ่นตอนกลางที่มีปัญหาพฤติกรรมเกเรที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย แบบจำลองที่ตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ถูกพัฒนาจากทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมที่เป็นปัญหาร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนเพื่อคัดเลือกนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาพฤติกรรมเกเรอายุระหว่าง 14 – 16 ปีจำนวน 423 คน ประเมินโดยแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมฉบับสำหรับครู – ด้านพฤติกรรมเกเร จากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นจำนวน 9 แห่งใน 3 อำเภอของจังหวัดอาเจะห์ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินการเฝ้าระวังของผู้ปกครอง แบบประเมินความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเอง แบบประเมินอัตมโนทัศน์ทางวิชาการ แบบประเมินการควบคุมตนเอง (ฉบับย่อ) แบบประเมินการเปิดรับสื่อความรุนแรง แบบประเมินการคบเพื่อนที่มีพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบน และแบบประเมินความก้าวร้าว ซึ่งมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .885, .726, .787, .770, .866, .835 และ .863 ตามลำดับ ดำเนินการรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2566 โดยทำการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางของแบบจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS และ Lisrel ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโดยรวมแล้ววัยรุ่นตอนกลางที่มีปัญหาพฤติกรรมเกเรส่วนใหญ่มีความก้าวร้าวระดับเล็กน้อย (ร้อยละ 88.2) และส่วนใหญ่เป็นความก้าวร้าวประเภททางวาจา (ร้อยละ 79.4) แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยแบบจำลองสุดท้ายซึ่งมีการเฝ้าระวังของผู้ปกครอง ความเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และการควบคุมตนเอง เป็นปัจจัยเหตุหลัก สามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของความก้าวร้าวได้ร้อยละ 42 (RMSEA = 0.072, CFI = 0.9, IFI = 0.9, SRMR = 0.08) ผลการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางความสัมพันธ์ ของปัจจัยเหตุหลักทั้งสามปัจจัย พบว่า การเฝ้าระวังของผู้ปกครองมีผลทางอ้อมต่อความก้าวร้าวผ่านการคบเพื่อนที่มีพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบน (t-value = 2.126, p
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.