Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบแผนการใช้สารเสพติดในกลุ่มนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ในบันดุง ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1320
Abstract
Substance use is still one of the major concerns of public health challenges, due to ranging consequences such as physical health, mental health, social, and economy affecting both individual and other people. Youth are a major human resource for country’s development. Findings reported substance use among youth kept increasing over the period, putting youth in a greater risk of developing physical disease, disabilities, and even death. To plan better intervention, study about substance use pattern among youth is required. Study aims to explore substance use pattern among undergraduate college students in Bandung. A cross-sectional study was conducted on May - June 2022 in two universities in Bandung City through online self-report questionnaire. Sociodemographic data was collected as well as the screening of nine substances use among college students. WHO-ASSIST was used to screen substance use risk among the respondents. The questionnaires were tested for validity and reliability. Chi-square and Fisher exact test in SPSS version 22 were used to analyze the association between socioeconomic status and environmental influences with substance use pattern. 352 students were participated in this study. The substance used among the respondents in the lifetime period were tobacco (36.4%), alcohol (34.9%). Cannabis, inhalants, and sedatives were also reported under 1%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การใช้สารเสพติดเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาหลักของความท้าทายด้านสาธารณสุข เนื่องจากผลกระทบที่ตามมาในด้านต่างๆ เช่น ด้านสุขภาพกาย สุขภาพจิต สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ หลังการใช้สารเสพติดนั้้น ไม่เพียงส่งผลกระทบต่อตัวเองแต่ยังส่งผลกระทบต่อบุคคลอื่นอีกด้วย ทั้งนี้เยาวชนนับว่าเป็นทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาประเทศ ผลการวิจัยรายงานว่าในช่วงนี้แนวโน้มการใช้สารเสพติดในหมู่เยาวชนนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ทำให้เยาวชนมีความเสี่ยงที่จะเป็นโรคทางด้านร่างกาย ทุพพลภาพ หรือถึงขั้นเสียชีวิตมากขึ้น การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการใช้สารเสพติดของเยาวชนจึงเป็นเรื่องที่จำเป็น เพื่อจะได้วางแผนเข้าแทรกแซงปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมที่เป็นอยู่ของเยาวชนให้ดีขึ้น วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย: ในช่วงปีพ.ศ.
Creative Commons License