Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการดูแลรักษาแบบประคับประคอง อย่างองค์รวมต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่เวียดนาม: การทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1319
Abstract
Background: Palliative care and medical social work are emerging fields in Vietnam, but there is a significant gap between the psychosocial care needs of patients with serious illnesses and the availability of social work services, particularly in palliative care. This study aimed to develop and implement a comprehensive palliative care (CPC) program using a multidisciplinary approach to enhance the quality of life for cancer patients, and to assess its effectiveness.Method: A randomized controlled trial was conducted with patients recruited from the palliative care department of a university hospital. Participants were randomly assigned to either receive usual care or CPC. Data on quality of life, mood, caregiver burden, and other relevant parameters were collected through face-to-face and phone interviews at baseline, as well as at the 3rd and 6th weeks.Results: Baseline assessments using the EQ5D tool indicated a quality-of-life score of 0.68 ± 0.04 on a scale ranging from -0.5155 to 1. Anxiety and depression scores measured by the HADS were 4.4 ± 4.33 and 7.03 ± 5.43, respectively. At a borderline or severe level, 22% of patients experienced anxiety, while 44% experienced depression. Patients who had not discussed their end-of-life arrangements (62.5%) reported higher levels of depression compared to those who had (53%, p = 0.027). Female gender was associated with lower levels of anxiety and depression (p < 0.01). Factors such as discussing do-not-resuscitate/do-not-intubate decisions, receiving radiation treatment, and acknowledging the diagnosis were associated with lower quality of life (p < 0.01). However, after 6 weeks of the study, CPC did not demonstrate significant improvements in quality of life (p = 0.674 > 0.05), anxiety symptoms (p = 0.381 > 0.05), or depression symptoms (p = 0.119 > 0.05) among cancer patients.Conclusion: This study represents the first randomized controlled trial of palliative care in Vietnam. The study results showed that the CPC program did not effectively improve cancer patients' quality of life as well as psychological issues. The findings highlight the importance of integrating psychosocial care into palliative care for cancer patients and emphasize the significance of open and honest communication regarding terminal illness and end-of-life issues. Future research should further explore these factors to develop more effective interventions aimed at improving the mental health outcomes of individuals receiving end-of-life care.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การดูแลแบบประคับประคองและสังคมสงเคราะห์ในเวียดนามเป็นสาขาใหม่ที่กำลังเกิดขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม มีความต้องการการดูแลด้านจิตสังคมของผู้ป่วยโรคร้ายแรงที่สูง และบริการสังคมสงเคราะห์ที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและดำเนินการโปรแกรมการดูแลแบบครอบคลุม (CPC) โดยใช้แนวทางแบบสหสาขาวิชาชีพเพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง และประเมินผลของโปรแกรมดังกล่าววิธีการ: ศึกษานี้ดำเนินการทดลองแบบสุ่มโดยมีกลุ่มควบคุม ผู้เข้าร่วมศึกษาได้รับการคัดเลือกจากแผนกการดูแลแบบประคับประคองของโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย ผู้เข้าร่วมถูกสุ่มเพื่อรับการดูแลตามปกติหรือ CPC ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพชีวิต อารมณ์ ภาระผู้ดูแล และตัวชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ ได้รับการสำรวบรวมผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวและโทรศัพท์ ที่ได้มีการสำรวจในเบื้องต้นและในสัปดาห์ที่ 3 และ 6ผลลัพธ์: การประเมินเบื้องต้นโดยใช้เครื่องมือ EQ5D ระบุคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตอยู่ที่ 0.68 ± 0.04 ในระดับตั้งแต่ -0.5155 ถึง 1 และคะแนนความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าที่วัดโดย HADS เท่ากับ 4.4 ± 4.33 และ 7.03 ± 5.43 ตามลำดับ โดยมีผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการวิตกกังวลรุนแรงหรือภาวะซึมเศร้าอยู่ในระดับรุนแรง 22% และ 44% ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้กล่าวถึงการเตรียมการในช่วงรอบสุดท้ายของชีวิต (62.5%) รายงานว่ามีภาวะซึมเศร้าในระดับที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่กล่าวถึงการเตรียมการ (53%, p = 0.027) เพศหญิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าที่ต่ำกว่า (p < 0.01) ปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น การอภิปรายการตัดสินใจไม่ช่วยชีวิตหรือไม่ใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ การรับการรักษาด้วยรังสี และการยอมรับการวินิจฉัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตที่ลดลง (p < 0.01) อย่างไรก็ตามหลังจาก 6 สัปดาห์ของการศึกษา CPC ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่น่าสังเกตเจอในคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.674 > 0.05) อาการวิตกกังวล (p = 0.381 > 0.05) หรืออาการซึมเศร้า (p = 0.119 > 0.05) ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งสรุป: การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมครั้งแรกของการดูแลแบบประคับประคองในเวียดนาม การศึกษาพบว่าโปรแกรม CPC ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งและปัญหาทางจิตใจอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการวิจัยย้ำหนักถึงความสำคัญของการบูรณาการดูแลด้านจิตสังคมในการดูแลแบบประคับประคองสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็ง และการสื่อสารอย่างเปิดเผยและตรงไปตรงมาเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการเจ็บป่วยระยะสุดท้ายและระยะสุดท้ายของชีวิต การวิจัยในอนาคตควรสำรวจปัจจัยเหล่านี้เพิ่มเติมเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นเพื่อการปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพจิตของบุคคลที่ได้รับการดูแลระยะสุดท้าย
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.